Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

POCO F8 Ultra vs Poco F9 Ultra

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
POCO F8 Ultra

POCO F8 Ultra

  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
  • 6,500 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 106,000In Stock
02
Poco F9 Ultra

Poco F9 Ultra

  • 235 g.
  • About 185 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) processor.
  • 12 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 106,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi 15KSh 104,000
OnePlus 15 5GKSh 111,000
Xiaomi 17T ProKSh 98,000
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltraKSh 113,000
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLKSh 109,000
Samsung Galaxy S26 PlusKSh 116,000
Honor 600 Pro 5GKSh 100,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.9-inch OLED screen, Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor and IP68 rating, the Poco F9 Ultra is the stronger choice: it has a bigger battery (8,050 mAh) and a brighter screen, scrolls more smoothly (185 Hz) and has longer software support (4 OS upgrades promised), while the POCO F8 Ultra is lighter (218 g) and slimmer.

Refresh

POCO F8 Ultra
About 120 Hz display refresh rate
Poco F9 Ultra
About 185 Hz display refresh rate

Battery capacity

POCO F8 Ultra
6,500 mAh battery capacity
Poco F9 Ultra
8,050 mAh battery capacity

Memory

POCO F8 Ultra
Up to 16 GB RAM
Poco F9 Ultra
12 GB RAM

Storage

POCO F8 Ultra
Up to 512 GB storage
Poco F9 Ultra
256 GB storage

Weight

POCO F8 Ultra
218 g
Poco F9 Ultra
235 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

POCO F8 Ultra

  • Lighter: 218 g (vs 235 g).
  • Slimmer: 7.9 mm thick (vs 8.7 mm).

Poco F9 Ultra

  • Bigger battery: 8,050 mAh (vs 6,500 mAh).
  • Smoother 185 Hz display (vs 120 Hz).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • 4 OS upgrades promised.
  • Brighter display: up to 4,500 nits (vs 3,500).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Display6.9-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 416 ppi6.9-inch OLED display, 185 Hz, 416 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 5x telephoto camera200 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 5x telephoto camera
MemoryUp to 16 GB RAM12 GB RAM
StorageUp to 512 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery capacity6,500 mAh battery8,050 mAh battery
Weight218 g235 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
BrandPOCOPOCO
ModelF8 UltraF9 Ultra
Announced2025, November 262026, September 01
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, November 26Available. Released 2026, September 01
Model numbers25102PCBEG26077PC53G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Dimensions163.3 x 77.8 x 7.9 mm or 8.3 mm163.5 x 77.9 x 8.7 mm (6.44 x 3.07 x 0.34 in)
Weight218 g or 220 g (7.69 oz)235 g (8.29 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Poco Shield Glass), aluminum frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back or silicone polymer backGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Display6.9 inches, 116.6 cm2 (~91.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 2560Hz PWM, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)6.9 inches, 116.6 cm2 (~91.6% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 185Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 850 nits (typ), 2200 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1200 x 2608 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~416 ppi density)1200 x 2608 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~416 ppi density)
Display protectionPoco Shield GlassCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresAMOLED, 68B colors, 2560Hz PWM, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)AMOLED, 68B colors, 185Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 850 nits (typ), 2200 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak); 10000 nits (peak) in HDR videos only

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
ProcessorQualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm)Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
GPUAdreno 840Adreno 840

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
RAM12GB, 16GB12GB
Storage256GB, 512GB256GB
Storage technologyUFS 4.1UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.7, 23mm (wide), 1/1.31", 1.2µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/3.0, 115mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF (30cm - ∞), OIS, 5x optical zoom 50 MP, f/2.4, 18mm, 102˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm200 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/3.0, 114mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom 50 MP, f/2.4, 17mm, 102˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Front camera32 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/3.44", 0.64µm32 MP, f/2.2, 22mm (wide), 1/3.4", 0.61µm
Rear camera featuresColor spectrum sensor, LED flash, HDR, panoramaColor spectrum sensor, LED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video8K@30fps, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 720p@1920fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+8K@30fps, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960/1920fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+
Front camera featuresHDRHDR
Front camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Battery6500 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 8050 mAh
Charging100W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100W PPS, 100% in 38 mins 50W wireless, 50% in 31 mins 22.5W reverse wireless100W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100W PPS, 100% in 50 min 50W wireless, 50% in 37 min 27W reverse wired 22.5W reverse wireless

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Operating systemAndroid 16, HyperOS 3Android 16, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM· Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 711, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LHDC 5.0, ASHA, MIHC6.0, A2DP, LE, AptX HD, AptX Adaptive, LHDC 5.0, ASHA, MIHC, Auracast
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASSGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, OTG, video outputUSB Type-C 3.2, OTG, video output
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Water resistanceIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
SensorsFingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compassFingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass
ColorsBlack, White, Denim BlueBlack, Dark Cherry

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio featuresTuned by Bose; Bose 2.1 stereo sound system with a woofer; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audioTuned by Bose; Bose 2.1 stereo sound system with a woofer; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 2720760 (v10), 3887841 (v11) GeekBench: 10876 (v6) 3DMark: 6864 (Wild Life Extreme)GeekBench: 10500 (v6)
Measured display brightness1077 nits max brightness (measured)1283 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-26.0 LUFS (Very good)-26.1 LUFS (Good)
Active use battery scoreActive use score 18:52hActive use score 24:35h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO F8 UltraPoco F9 Ultra
Energy—Class A
Battery—80:44h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class C (90 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 7.
  • Both use Bluetooth 6.0.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have an aluminium frame.

In summary

For most buyers the Poco F9 Ultra is the better buy; the POCO F8 Ultra makes sense if you want a lighter phone.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart