Skip to content

Cable comparison

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C vs Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C

Compare charging, transfer speed, length and design.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

  • 1 m cable for extra reach.
  • 60 W rated output.
  • Supports QC 2.0, QC 3.0.
  • About 31 g.
  • 10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end.
KSh 760In Stock
02
Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)

Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)

  • 1 m cable for extra reach.
  • Supports QC.
  • 3,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end.
KSh 620In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Anker HDMI Cable (6ft, 8K)KSh 740
Anker 322 USB-C to USB-C Cable (6ft, 60W, Braided)KSh 610
Xiaomi 6A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)KSh 1,030
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)KSh 1,180
Anker Zolo USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m, 240W, Braided)KSh 870
Anker Zolo USB-C to USB-C Cable (6ft, 240W, Braided)KSh 950
Oraimo USB Type C Cable OCD-C53KSh 1,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable if you want a lighter build (22.7 g) and a lower price (KSh 140 less).

Charging

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
Supports QC 2.0, QC 3.0
Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable
Supports QC

Water resistance

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end
Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable
3,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable

No clear advantage over the Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable in the published specifications. Check the detailed comparison for features that matter to you.

Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable

  • Lighter: 22.7 g (vs 31 g), without box.
  • Lower price: KSh 620 (vs KSh 760).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

3 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C CableXiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable
Cable length1 m cable for extra reach1 m cable for extra reach
ChargingSupports QC 2.0, QC 3.0Supports QC
Water resistance10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end3,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
BrandXiaomiXiaomi

Cable

Cable specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Brand / ModelXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Cable Type / ConnectorsUSB-C to USB-C charging and data cable Connectors: USB-C ↔ USB-CUSB-A to USB-C charging and data cable Connectors: USB-A → USB-C
Length1 m1 m
ColourWhiteWhite
Design / MaterialBraiding / TPE / stainless steelTPE / stainless steel

Charging

Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Maximum Power60W—
Voltage / CurrentRated current: 3ARated current: 3A
ChargingQC 2.0 / QC 3.0 / PD 3.0BC 1.2 / QC

Data & Display

Data & Display specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Data Standard / SpeedUp to 480MbpsUSB 2.0 · up to 480Mbps

Construction & Durability

Construction & Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
ConstructionBraided exterior with TPE and stainless steel Diameter / Gauge: Diameter: 3.2 mmTPE exterior; stainless steel Diameter / Gauge: Diameter: 3.4 mm
Durability10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end; 10,000+ bends; 100N+ tensile strength3,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end; 10,000+ bends; 100N+ tensile strength

Compatibility & Safety

Compatibility & Safety specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Compatibility / Usage Notes / SafetyCompatible USB-C devices; charging and transfer rates depend on the connected devices and power sourceUSB-C devices with a USB-A source

Physical & Package

Physical & Package specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)
Dimensions / Weight / PackagePackaged weight: approximately 31g (including box)Net weight: 22.7g (without box)

Similarities

  • Both are 1 m long.
  • Both use 480Mbps (data standard / speed).
  • Both use 100N (durability).
  • Same voltage / current: rated current: 3A.
  • Both are made by Xiaomi.
  • Both use 1 m cable for extra reach.

In summary

Choose Xiaomi 3A USB-A USB-C for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart