Skip to content

Cable comparison

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C vs Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C

Compare charging, transfer speed, length and design.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

  • 1 m cable for extra reach.
  • 60 W rated output.
  • Supports QC 2.0, QC 3.0.
  • About 31 g.
  • 10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end.
KSh 760In Stock
02
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)

  • 1 m cable for extra reach.
  • Supports QC 2.0, QC 3.0.
  • 27.3 g.
  • 20,000+ bends.
  • Maximum power: up to 120W Xiaomi HyperCharge.
KSh 1,180In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Anker HDMI Cable (6ft, 8K)KSh 740
Anker 322 USB-C to USB-C Cable (6ft, 60W, Braided)KSh 610
Xiaomi 6A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)KSh 1,030
Xiaomi 3A USB-A to USB-C Cable (1m)KSh 620
Anker Zolo USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m, 240W, Braided)KSh 870
Anker Zolo USB-C to USB-C Cable (6ft, 240W, Braided)KSh 950
Oraimo USB Type C Cable OCD-C53KSh 1,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable if you want a much lower price (KSh 420 less). Choose the Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable if you want a lighter build (27.3 g).

Weight

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
About 31 g
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
27.3 g

Output power

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
60 W rated output
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
Up to 120W Xiaomi HyperCharge

Water resistance

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
20,000+ bends

Durability

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
20,000+ bends, 100N tensile strength

Design / material

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
Braiding / TPE / stainless steel
Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
Braided yarn / TPE

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable

  • Lower price: KSh 760 (vs KSh 1,180).

Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable

  • Lighter: 27.3 g (vs 31 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C CableXiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable
Output power60 W rated outputUp to 120W Xiaomi HyperCharge
ChargingSupports QC 2.0, QC 3.0Supports QC 2.0, QC 3.0
WeightAbout 31 g27.3 g
Water resistance10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end20,000+ bends
Durability10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end20,000+ bends, 100N tensile strength
Design / materialBraiding / TPE / stainless steelBraided yarn / TPE

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
BrandXiaomiXiaomi

Cable

Cable specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
Brand / ModelXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1 m)
Cable Type / ConnectorsUSB-C to USB-C charging and data cable Connectors: USB-C ↔ USB-CUSB-C to USB-C charging and data cable Connectors: USB-C ↔ USB-C
Length1 m1 m
ColourWhiteWhite
Design / MaterialBraiding / TPE / stainless steelBraided yarn / TPE

Charging

Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
Maximum Power60WUp to 120W Xiaomi HyperCharge
Voltage / CurrentRated current: 3ARated current: 6A
ChargingQC 2.0 / QC 3.0 / PD 3.0PD 3.0 / QC 2.0 / QC 3.0

Data & Display

Data & Display specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
Data Standard / SpeedUp to 480MbpsUSB 2.0 · up to 480Mbps

Construction & Durability

Construction & Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
ConstructionBraided exterior with TPE and stainless steel Diameter / Gauge: Diameter: 3.2 mmBraided yarn with TPE Diameter / Gauge: Diameter: 3.8 mm
Durability10,000+ plug/unplug cycles per end; 10,000+ bends; 100N+ tensile strength20,000+ bends; 100N tensile strength

Compatibility & Safety

Compatibility & Safety specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
Compatibility / Usage Notes / SafetyCompatible USB-C devices; charging and transfer rates depend on the connected devices and power sourceCompatible Xiaomi HyperCharge and USB-C devices; proprietary charging requires matching charger/device

Physical & Package

Physical & Package specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 3A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C to USB-C Cable (1m)
Dimensions / Weight / PackagePackaged weight: approximately 31g (including box)Net weight: 27.3g; in the box: cable, warranty card and packaging

Similarities

  • Both are 1 m long.
  • Both use 480Mbps (data standard / speed).
  • Both use 100N (durability).
  • Both are made by Xiaomi.
  • Both use 1 m cable for extra reach.

In summary

Choose Xiaomi 6A Braided USB-C for a lighter build; Xiaomi 3A Braided USB-C costs about 36% less if you do not need a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart