Skip to content

Monitor comparison

Xiaomi Monitor A27i vs HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD

Compare resolution, refresh rate, brightness and ports.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi Monitor A27i

Xiaomi Monitor A27i

  • 27-inch screen for your workspace.
  • Weighs 3.6 kg.
  • Resolution: 1920 × 1080.
  • Rated power: 24W.
  • Brightness: 250nits typical.
KSh 18,490In Stock
02
HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor

HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor

  • 23.8-inch screen for your workspace.
  • Resolution / aspect ratio: 1920 × 1080 (Full HD).
  • Dimensions / weight / power: 535.8 × 177.2 × 396.8 mm (W ×.
  • Brightness / contrast: 300 nits.
  • Ports: 1 × HDMI 1.4.
KSh 23,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

HP 22f 21.5-inch Full HD IPS MonitorKSh 23,000
HP Series 5 527sf 27-inch FHD MonitorKSh 29,500
Xiaomi 4K Monitor A27UiKSh 53,180
Xiaomi Monitor A27i 2026KSh 20,420
Xiaomi Monitor A24i 2026KSh 16,230
Xiaomi 2K Monitor A27Qi 2026KSh 28,050
Xiaomi Monitor A24iKSh 17,190
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Xiaomi Monitor A27i if you want a lower price (KSh 4,510 less). Choose the HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor if you want a brighter 300 nits screen, higher 1,500:1 contrast and a lighter build (2.5 kg).

This comparison is partial: only 4 of the 22 specifications are published for both products. The Xiaomi Monitor A27i does not list Monitor Type, screen / Panel or resolution / Aspect Ratio; the HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor does not list screen, panel or resolution.

Display

Xiaomi Monitor A27i
27-inch screen
HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
23.8-inch screen

Ports

Xiaomi Monitor A27i
DisplayPort 1.4 ×1
HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
1 × HDMI 1.4

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi Monitor A27i

  • Lower price: KSh 18,490 (vs KSh 23,000).
  • 100 Hz display.

HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor

  • Brighter screen: 300 nits (vs 250 nits).
  • Higher contrast: 1,500:1 (vs 1,000:1).
  • Lighter: 2.5 kg (vs 3.6 kg).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

2 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Display27-inch display, 100 Hz23.8 inches, IPS LCD
PortsDisplayPort 1.4 ×11 × HDMI 1.4

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
BrandXiaomiHP

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Brand / ModelBrand: Xiaomi Model: 51054HP Series 5 524sf
Screen / PanelScreen: 27-inch Panel: IPS23.8 inches; IPS LCD; edge-lit
Resolution / Aspect RatioResolution: 1920 × 1080 Aspect Ratio: 16:91920 × 1080 (Full HD); 16:9
Refresh Rate / Response TimeRefresh Rate: 100Hz maximum Response Time: 6ms GTG typicalUp to 100Hz; 5ms GtG with overdrive
Brightness / ContrastBrightness: 250nits typical Contrast: 1000:1300 nits; 1500:1 static contrast
Colour / HDRColour Gamut: 99% sRGB Colour Depth: 8-bit through 6-bit + FRC; 16.7 million colours99% sRGB colour gamut
Monitor Type—Flat desktop monitor

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
PortsDisplayPort 1.4 ×1; HDMI 2.0 ×1; DC IN ×1Model: Xiaomi Monitor A27i; Market: UK1 × HDMI 1.4; 1 × VGA

Gaming & Display Features

Gaming & Display Features specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Display FeaturesViewing Angle: 178° horizontal / 178° verticalAnti-glare; flicker-free; HP Eye Ease with Eyesafe certification; three-sided micro-edge bezel

Design & Physical

Design & Physical specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Stand / VESAVESA: VESA 75 × 75mm; bracket purchased separatelyTilt adjustment: -5° to +25°; detachable stand
Dimensions / Weight / PowerDimensions: 612.3 × 170 × 451.7mm; base included Weight: 3.6kg; base included Rated Power: 24W; 12V DC, 2A input535.8 × 177.2 × 396.8 mm (W × D × H, with stand); 2.5 kg with stand; external power supply; 100–240VAC input; 20W maximum, 16W typical, 0.5W standby
In the Box—Monitor; HDMI cable; power adapter; AC power cord; documentation

Product details

Product details specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Display27-inch IPS; 1920 × 1080—
Refresh rate100Hz maximum—
Brightness250nits typical—
Contrast ratio1000:1—
Colour gamut / depth99% sRGB; 8-bit through 6-bit + FRC; 16.7 million colours—
Power24W; 12V DC, 2A input—
Dimensions / weight612.3 × 170 × 451.7mm; base included; 3.6kg; base included—
MountingVESA 75 × 75mm; bracket purchased separately—
Stand−5° ±2° to +15° ±2° tilt—
Package contentsMonitor, base, bracket, HDMI cable, screwdriver, two screws, power adapter, user manual and warranty card—
Official hardware modelP27FBA-RAGL—
Operating environment0°C–40°C; 20%–80% RH—
Response time6ms GTG typical—
Colour accuracyAverage ΔE < 2 factory calibration—
Display comfortLow blue light mode with TÜV certification; requires manual selection—

Smart, Touch & Multimedia

Smart, Touch & Multimedia specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Monitor A27iHP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch FHD Monitor
Camera / Audio—No integrated camera; no built-in speakers

Similarities

  • Both have 1920 × 1080 screens.

In summary

Choose HP Series 5 524sf 23.8-inch for a screen and higher 1,500:1 contrast; Xiaomi Monitor A27i is the cheaper choice if you do not need a screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart