Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro vs Lenovo Tab M9

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

  • 658.1 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 25,000Out of Stock
02
Lenovo Tab M9

Lenovo Tab M9

  • 344 g.
  • About 9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 18,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 PlusKSh 30,000
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen, a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution and Bluetooth 5.3. Choose the Lenovo Tab M9 if you want a 8 MP main camera and a lighter build (344 g).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
658.1 g
Lenovo Tab M9
344 g

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
10.1 inch screen
Lenovo Tab M9
About 9 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Lenovo Tab M9
Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Runs Fire OS 8
Lenovo Tab M9
Runs Android 12

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
3 GB RAM
Lenovo Tab M9
Up to 4 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 9-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1340).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

Lenovo Tab M9

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 344 g (vs 658.1 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Display10.1-inch LCD display9-inch LCD display, 173 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge5,100 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video5,100 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging10 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
BrandAmazonLenovo
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro (2023)Lenovo Tab M9
Announced20232022, December 20
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.1, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, AF; Front: 2 MP
Status—Available. Released 2023, March 14
Models—TB310FU

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Dimensions189.3mm x 256mm x 16.3mm215.4 x 136.8 x 8 mm (8.48 x 5.39 x 0.31 in)
Weight658.1 g344 g (12.13 oz)
Protective caseKid-Friendly Case—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD9.0 inches, 230.0 cm2 (~78.1% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 400 nits (typ)
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~173 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch400 nits (typ)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzMali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
RAM3GB3GB, 4GB
Storage32GB32GB, 64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Internal—32GB 3GB RAM, 64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, AF
Front camera5 MP2 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p
Front camera video1080p Full HD720p

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.Li-Po 5100 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).10W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 12
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.1, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity
ColorsNebula, Happy Day, Mint.Arctic Grey, Frost Blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletLenovo Tab M9
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with dual speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet for a larger, sharper screen; Lenovo Tab M9 offers a smaller screen and a higher-resolution main camera.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart