Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Note 50 4G vs Tecno Camon 50 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Note 50 4G

Infinix Note 50 4G

  • 199 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 35,000Out of Stock
02
Tecno Camon 50 4G

Tecno Camon 50 4G

  • Screen: 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 6,150 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
  • Up to 12 GB RAM.
KSh 34,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Infinix Note EdgeKSh 36,600
Motorola ThinkPhone 25 5GKSh 36,000
POCO M8 5GKSh 33,500
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
Redmi Note 15 Pro 4GKSh 38,500
Infinix Note 60 5GKSh 35,000
Motorola G56KSh 35,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.78-inch OLED screen and 50 MP main camera, the Tecno Camon 50 4G is the stronger choice: it has a bigger battery (6,150 mAh), runs newer Android 16 and has 3 promised OS upgrades and sharper selfies (32 MP), while the Infinix Note 50 4G only offers 1080p recording at up to 240 fps.

Display

Infinix Note 50 4G
1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)
Tecno Camon 50 4G
1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)

Performance

Infinix Note 50 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor
Tecno Camon 50 4G
Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Infinix Note 50 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
Tecno Camon 50 4G
6,150 mAh battery capacity

Memory

Infinix Note 50 4G
8 GB RAM
Tecno Camon 50 4G
Up to 12 GB RAM

Storage

Infinix Note 50 4G
256 GB storage
Tecno Camon 50 4G
Up to 256 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Note 50 4G

  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 240 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • 30 W wireless charging.
  • 10 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

Tecno Camon 50 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,150 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).
  • More promised OS upgrades: 3 (vs 2).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 13 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 144 Hz, 393 ppi6.78-inch OLED display, 144 Hz, 429 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processorMediatek Helio G200 Ultimate processor
Memory8 GB RAMUp to 12 GB RAM
Storage256 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,150 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired, 30 W wireless charging45 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
BrandInfinixTECNO
ModelNote 50 4GCamon 50 4G
Announced2025, March 042026, February 17
Release status—Available. Released 2026, March
Model numbers—CN5

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Dimensions163.3 x 74.4 x 7.6 mm (6.43 x 2.93 x 0.30 in)162.4 x 77.2 x 7.5 mm (6.39 x 3.04 x 0.30 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)—
Build materialsGlass front, aerospace-grade aluminum frame—
Additional body features—MIL-STD-810 compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~90.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 144Hz
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
Display features1B colors, 144Hz, 2160Hz PWM, 1300 nits (peak)144Hz; HDR image support
Display technology—AMOLED
Display size—6.78 inches
Refresh rate—144Hz
Pixel density—429 ppi
Aspect ratio—19.5:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—89.4% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz)
User interface—HIOS 16
Software support—up to 3 major OS updates
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
RAM8GB8GB, 12GB
Storage256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Memory configurations—128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/1.57", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 2 MP (macro)50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF
Front camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide)32 MP, f/2.5, (wide)
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaDual-LED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60/240fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera—50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS
Ultra-wide camera—8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Battery5200 mAh6150 mAh
Charging45W wired, 100% in 60 min; 30W wireless MagCharge; 10W Reverse wired; Reverse wireless; Bypass Charging45W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 2 major OS updates, XOS 15Android 16, up to 3 major OS updates, HIOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—LTE
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LEYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandYes
PositioningGPSGPS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 2m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsTitanium Grey, Ruby Red, Mountain Shade, Shadow BlackMoonlight black, Malachite green, Nebula titanium, Fir green, Lavender mist, Mint cream

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GTecno Camon 50 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers; Tuned by JBL; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audioYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Similarities

  • Both have 144 Hz displays.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

For most buyers the Tecno Camon 50 4G is the better buy; the Infinix Note 50 4G makes sense if you want 1080p recording at up to 240 fps.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart