Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Note 50 4G vs Infinix Note Edge

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Note 50 4G

Infinix Note 50 4G

  • 199 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 35,000Out of Stock
02
Infinix Note Edge

Infinix Note Edge

  • 190 g.
  • Screen: 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 36,600In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Tecno Camon 50 4GKSh 34,000
Motorola ThinkPhone 25 5GKSh 36,000
POCO M8 5GKSh 33,500
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
Redmi Note 15 Pro 4GKSh 38,500
Infinix Note 60 5GKSh 35,000
Motorola G56KSh 35,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.78-inch OLED screen, 8 GB of RAM and 50 MP main camera, the Infinix Note Edge has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh), 3 promised OS upgrades and a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the Infinix Note 50 4G scrolls more smoothly (144 Hz) and has steadier photos and video (OIS) and a sturdier aluminium build.

Weight

Infinix Note 50 4G
199 g
Infinix Note Edge
190 g

Display

Infinix Note 50 4G
1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)
Infinix Note Edge
1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)

Performance

Infinix Note 50 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor
Infinix Note Edge
Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Infinix Note 50 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
Infinix Note Edge
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Storage

Infinix Note 50 4G
256 GB storage
Infinix Note Edge
Up to 256 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Note 50 4G

  • Smoother 144 Hz display (vs 120 Hz).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • Aluminium frame (vs plastic frame).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 240 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • 30 W wireless charging.

Infinix Note Edge

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • IP65 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • More promised OS upgrades: 3 (vs 2).
  • Brighter display: up to 4,500 nits (vs 1,300).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 144 Hz, 393 ppi6.78-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 429 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processorMediatek Dimensity 7100 processor
Storage256 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired, 30 W wireless charging45 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
BrandInfinixInfinix
ModelNote 50 4GNote Edge
Announced2025, March 042026, January 19
Release status—Available. Released 2026, January 31
Model numbers—X6887

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Dimensions163.3 x 74.4 x 7.6 mm (6.43 x 2.93 x 0.30 in)163.1 x 77.4 x 7.2 mm (6.42 x 3.05 x 0.28 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, aerospace-grade aluminum frameGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~90.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~88.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, 700 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
Display features1B colors, 144Hz, 2160Hz PWM, 1300 nits (peak)1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, 700 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display technology—AMOLED
Display size—6.78 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—700 nits (typ); 1600 nits (HBM); 4500 nits (peak)
Pixel density—429 ppi
Aspect ratio—19.5:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—88.8% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G610 MC2
User interface—XOS 16
Software support—up to 3 major OS updates
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
RAM8GB8GB
Storage256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storage—No
Memory configurations—128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/1.57", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 2 MP (macro)50 MP, (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF
Front camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide)13 MP, f/2.2 (wide)
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaDual-LED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60/240fps1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Wide camera—50 MP, (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Battery5200 mAh6500 mAh
Charging45W wired, 100% in 60 min; 30W wireless MagCharge; 10W Reverse wired; Reverse wireless; Bypass Charging45W wired, 50% in 27 min 10W reverse wired Bypass charging
Reverse charging—10W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 2 major OS updates, XOS 15Android 16, up to 3 major OS updates, XOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—LTE
5G bands—SA/NSA
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsTitanium Grey, Ruby Red, Mountain Shade, Shadow BlackLunar Titanium, Silk Green, Stellar Blue, Shadow Black, Orange

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers; Tuned by JBL; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audioYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—Tuned by JBL; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 4GInfinix Note Edge
Performance benchmarks—AnTuTu: 637742 (v10) GeekBench: 2815 (v6) 3DMark: 692 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness—1342 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness—-22.7 LUFS (Excellent)
Active use battery score—Active use score 11:43h

Similarities

  • Both have 8 GB RAM.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both have OLED displays.

In summary

Get the Infinix Note Edge if you want a bigger battery and 3 promised OS upgrades, or the Infinix Note 50 4G if you would rather have smoother scrolling and steadier photos and video.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart