Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G

  • 530 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 12.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 59,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2KSh 75,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
Lenovo Tab P11KSh 54,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G has a larger 12.1-inch screen, quad speakers and stereo speakers and offers video output to a monitor over USB-C, while the Apple iPad Mini 2021 has a sharper screen and sharper selfies (12 MP) and offers newer Wi-Fi 6.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
2560 x 1600 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) processor

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Wi-Fi 6 support
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Wi-Fi 5 support

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
10,200 mAh battery

Camera

Apple iPad Mini 2021
12 MP main camera
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
13 MP main camera

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 249 ppi).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6 (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 12 MP (vs 8 MP).

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G

  • Larger 12.1-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.2 (vs 5.0).
  • Quad speakers.
  • Stereo speakers.
  • Video output to an external display over USB-C.
  • Video output to a monitor over USB-C (DisplayPort).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi12.1-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 249 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorMediatek Dimensity 6400 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer10,200 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery10,200 mAh battery
Camera12 MP main camera13 MP main camera

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
BrandAppleLenovo
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.2, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0, DisplayPort, accessory connector pins
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 13 MP, (wide), AF; Front: 8 MP
Announced—2025, September 05
Status—Available. Released 2025, October
Models—TB361ZU, TB361FU, ZAG70922US, ZAG71035SE

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm278.8 x 181.1 x 6.3 mm (10.98 x 7.13 x 0.25 in)
Weight—530 g (1.17 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum frame, aluminum back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display12.1 inches, 424.5 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 600 nits (typ), 800 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi2560 x 1600 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)
Display features—90Hz, 600 nits (typ), 800 nits (HBM); Anti-reflection coating (optional)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
ProcessorA15 BionicMediatek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm)
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency coresOcta-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU5-core GPUMali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
RAM—6GB, 8GB, 12GB
Storage—128GB, 256GB
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Expandable storage—microSDXC
Internal—128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.813 MP, (wide), AF
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.48 MP
Rear camera video—Yes
Front camera video—1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymerLi-Ion 10200 mAh
Charging—45W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Operating system—Android 15, up to 2 major OS updates

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM—Nano-SIM - cellular model only
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - cellular model only
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 / 1800 - cellular model only
4G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41 - cellular model only
5G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - cellular model only
Speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
BluetoothBluetooth 5.05.2, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi Direct
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB Type-C 2.0, DisplayPort, accessory connector pins
NFC—No
Positioning—GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS
Radio—No

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Water resistance—Splash resistant

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only)
Colors—Cloud grey, Luna grey, Sand rose
Stylus support—Yes

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Loudspeakers—Yes, with stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos (4 speakers)
3.5 mm headphone jack—No
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G
Energy—Class F
Battery—107:53h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class E (5 falls)
Repairability—Class A

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Get the Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5G if you want a larger 12.1-inch screen and quad speakers, or the Apple iPad Mini 2021 if you would rather have a sharper screen and sharper selfies.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart