Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs Xiaomi Pad 8

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
Xiaomi Pad 8

Xiaomi Pad 8

  • About 144 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 11.2 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 3.1 - 128GB only, UFS 4.1.
  • 9,200 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 60,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2KSh 75,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
Lenovo Tab P11KSh 54,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Xiaomi Pad 8 is the stronger choice: it has a larger 11.2-inch screen, is slimmer and has quad speakers and stereo speakers, while the Apple iPad Mini 2021 only has sharper selfies (12 MP).

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
Xiaomi Pad 8
2136 x 3200 pixels, 3:2 ratio (~344 ppi density)

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
Xiaomi Pad 8
Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm) processor

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Wi-Fi 6 support
Xiaomi Pad 8
Wi-Fi 7 support

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer
Xiaomi Pad 8
9,200 mAh battery

Camera

Apple iPad Mini 2021
12 MP main camera
Xiaomi Pad 8
13 MP main camera

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 12 MP (vs 8 MP).

Xiaomi Pad 8

  • Larger 11.2-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 7 (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.0).
  • Slimmer: 5.8 mm thick (vs 6.3 mm).
  • Quad speakers.
  • Stereo speakers.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi11.2-inch LCD display, 144 Hz, 344 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorQualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer9,200 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery9,200 mAh battery
Camera12 MP main camera13 MP main camera

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
BrandAppleXiaomi
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.4, LHDC 5; USB: USB Type-C 3.2, accessory connector
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.06", 1.12µm, PDAF; Front: 8 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Announced—2025, September 25
Status—Available. Released 2025, September 25
Models—25091RP04G
SAR EU—0.99 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm251.2 x 173.4 x 5.8 mm (9.89 x 6.83 x 0.23 in)
Weight—485 g or 494 g (1.07 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum frame, aluminum back
Additional body features—Stylus support (magnetic)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display11.2 inches, 373.7 cm2 (~85.8% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 68B colors, 144Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid, 800 nits (peak)
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi2136 x 3200 pixels, 3:2 ratio (~344 ppi density)
Display features—68B colors, 144Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid, 800 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
ProcessorA15 BionicQualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm)
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency coresOcta-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
GPU5-core GPUAdreno 825

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
RAM—8GB, 12GB
Storage—128GB, 256GB
Storage technology—UFS 3.1 - 128GB only UFS 4.1
Expandable storage—No
Internal—128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.813 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.06", 1.12µm, PDAF
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.48 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera features—LED flash, HDR
Rear camera video—4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps
Front camera features—HDR
Front camera video—1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer9200 mAh
Charging—45W wired, PD3.0, QC3+ 22.5 reverse wireless charging

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Operating system—Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Network—No cellular connectivity
SIM—No
2G bands—Not applicable
3G bands——
GPRS——
EDGE——

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
BluetoothBluetooth 5.05.4, LHDC 5
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB Type-C 3.2, accessory connector
NFC—No
Positioning—No
Radio—No
Infrared port—Yes

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorAccelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Colors—Black, Blue, Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Xiaomi Pad 8
Loudspeakers—Yes, with stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos (4 speakers)
3.5 mm headphone jack—No
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Xiaomi Pad 8 is the better buy; the Apple iPad Mini 2021 makes sense if you want sharper selfies.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart