Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Arc vs Logitech G502 Lightspeed

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

  • 82.5 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,500In Stock
02
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

  • 114 g.
  • 25,600 DPI sensor.
  • Up to 48 hours per charge.
  • Tracking speed: >400 IPS.
  • Wireless charging: POWERPLAY compatible.
KSh 18,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO WirelessKSh 16,600
Microsoft Surface Arc MouseKSh 18,000
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Vertical MouseKSh 16,500
Apple Magic Mouse 2KSh 13,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Arc if you want Bluetooth 4.1, a lighter build (82.5 g) and a lower price (KSh 2,000 less). Choose the Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse if you want onboard memory and a 25,600 DPI sensor.

Weight

Microsoft Arc
82.5 g
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
114 g

Connections

Microsoft Arc
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
LIGHTSPEED Wireless

Controls

Microsoft Arc
2 buttons
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
11 buttons

Battery life

Microsoft Arc
Up to 6 months of battery life
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Up to 48 hours per charge

Performance

Microsoft Arc
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
25,600 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Arc

  • Bluetooth 4.1.
  • Lighter: 82.5 g (vs 114 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 16,500 (vs KSh 18,500).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

  • Onboard memory.
  • Higher sensor resolution: 25,600 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • HERO 25K sensor.
  • Also in the box: LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver, accessory box, 2g Weights and 4g Weights.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft ArcLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Weight82.5 g114 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED Wireless
Controls2 buttons11 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 48 hours per charge
Performance1,000 DPI sensor25,600 DPI sensor
Sensor technologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc Mouse (ELG-00001)G502 LIGHTSPEED (910-005568)
Announced2017—
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseGaming mouse
ColorLight GreyBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm (flat)40 mm × 75.2 mm × 131.2 mm
Weight82.5 g (with batteries)114 g
Form FactorSnap-flat portable mouse—
Grip StyleFingertip—
MaterialPlastic with soft-touch surface—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Connection TypeWirelessLIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth Low EnergyLIGHTSPEED Wireless
BluetoothBluetooth 4.1No
Wireless ReceiverNot applicableLIGHTSPEED USB receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 m in open air; up to 5 m in office environments—
Multi-Device ConnectionNo—
Cable / Connector——
Cable Length——

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Customization SoftwareMicrosoft Mouse and Keyboard CenterLogitech G HUB
Onboard MemoryNoYes
ProfilesNot applicable—
RGB LightingNo2 zone
Haptic FeedbackNo—
Silent ClicksNo—
Special FeaturesSnaps flat to power off; curves to power on; full vertical and horizontal touch scrolling—

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K
DPI1000 DPI100 – 25,600 DPI
DPI AdjustmentNo—
Tracking Speed30 in/s>400 IPS
Acceleration—>40 G
Polling Rate—1 ms (1000 Hz)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Number of Buttons211
Programmable ButtonsNo11
Gesture ButtonNot applicable—
Scroll WheelFull scroll plane touch surfaceHyper-fast
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Thumb Wheel——
Button / Switch TypeMechanical click with capacitive touch scrollingMechanical Button Tensioning System

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Battery Type2 × AAA batteries—
Battery CapacityNot applicable—
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 48 hours with default lighting; up to 60 hours without lighting
Charging Port——
Charging Time——
Fast Charging——
Wireless Charging—POWERPLAY compatible; charging system sold separately

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
WindowsWindows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Windows 11Windows
macOSNot applicable—
Required Port / ConnectionBluetooth 4.0 or later—
SoftwareMicrosoft Mouse and Keyboard Center (optional)—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse, 2 AAA batteries and user documentationGaming Mouse; LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver; Receiver extension adapter; Charging/data cable; Accessory box; 4x 2g Weights; 2x 4g Weights; User documentation

In summary

Choose Microsoft Arc for a Bluetooth connection and a lighter build; Logitech G502 Lightspeed offers onboard memory for profiles.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart