Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra

  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 14.6 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 9400+ (3 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS.
  • 11,600 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 144,000In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus

  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 12.4 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm) processor.
  • 12 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS.
KSh 100,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 UltraKSh 121,000
iPad Pro 13-inch M4KSh 150,000
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 2025KSh 169,000
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProKSh 87,000
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra has a bigger battery (11,600 mAh) and a larger 14.6-inch screen and is slimmer, while the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus has a sharper screen and a longer cycle life (2,000 cycles) and is lighter (571 g).

Display

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
About 14.6 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
About 12.4 inch screen

Performance

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
Mediatek Dimensity 9400+ (3 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm) processor

Capacity

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
11,600 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
10,090 mAh battery capacity

Software

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
Runs Android 16, One UI 8.5
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Runs Android 14, One UI 6.1

Connections

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
Wi-Fi 7 support
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Wi-Fi 6E support

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra

  • Bigger battery: 11,600 mAh (vs 10,090 mAh).
  • Larger 14.6-inch screen (vs 12.4-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 7 (vs Wi-Fi 6E).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).
  • Slimmer: 5.1 mm thick (vs 5.6 mm).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 14).

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus

  • Sharper screen: 266 ppi (vs 239 ppi).
  • Rated for more charge cycles: 2,000 (vs 1,200).
  • Lighter: 571 g (vs 692 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Display14.6-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 239 ppi12.4-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 266 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 9400+ processorMediatek Dimensity 9300+ processor
MemoryUp to 16 GB RAM12 GB RAM
StorageUp to 1 TB storageUp to 512 GB storage
Battery life11,600 mAh battery10,090 mAh battery
Weight692 g571 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
BrandSamsungSamsung
ModelSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10+
Announced2025, September 042024, September 26
StatusAvailable. Released 2025, September 04Available. Released 2024, October 03
ModelsSM-X930, SM-X936B, SM-X936N, SM-X930NSM-X820, SM-X826B, SM-X820N, SM-X826N
SAR EU0.80 W/kg (body)0.80 W/kg (body)
ConnectivityMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.4, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 3.2, magnetic connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 3.2, magnetic connector
CamerasRear: 13 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/3.4", 1.0µm, AF 8 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide); Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, 120˚ (ultrawide)Rear: 13 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/3.4", 1.0µm, AF 8 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide); Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, 120˚ (ultrawide)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Dimensions326.3 x 208.5 x 5.1 mm (12.85 x 8.21 x 0.20 in)285.4 x 185.4 x 5.6 mm (11.24 x 7.30 x 0.22 in)
Weight692 g or 695 g (1.53 lb)571 g (Wi-Fi), 576 g (5G) (1.26 lb)
Build materialsGlass front, aluminum frame, aluminum backGlass front, aluminum frame, aluminum back
Frame reinforcementEnhanced Armor AluminumEnhanced Armor Aluminum

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Display14.6 inches, 617.8 cm2 (~90.8% screen-to-body ratio); Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (peak)12.4 inches, 446.1 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+
Screen resolution1848 x 2960 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~239 ppi density)1752 x 2800 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~266 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, HDR10+, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (peak)120Hz, HDR10+

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 9400+ (3 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.63 GHz Cortex-X925 & 3x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720)Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.8 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
GPUImmortalis-G925Immortalis-G720 MC12

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
RAM12GB, 16GB12GB
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFSUFS
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal128GB 12GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Rear camera13 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/3.4", 1.0µm, AF 8 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide)13 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/3.4", 1.0µm, AF 8 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide)
Front camera12 MP, f/2.4, 120˚ (ultrawide)12 MP, f/2.4, 120˚ (ultrawide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDRHDR
Front camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
BatteryLi-Po 11600 mAhLi-Po 10090 mAh
Charging45W wired45W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Operating systemAndroid 16, One UI 8.5Android 14, One UI 6.1

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only)Nano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only)
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bandsLTE1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 20, 25, 26, 28, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 66
5G bandsSA/NSA/Sub61, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
SpeedHSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model onlyHSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model only
Additional network details—SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO - cellular model only
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, magnetic connectorUSB Type-C 3.2, magnetic connector

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Water resistanceIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsMoonstone Gray, Platinum SilverMoonstone Gray, Platinum Silver
Additional featuresWireless Samsung DeX (desktop experience support)Wireless Samsung DeX (desktop experience support)
Stylus supportYes2.8ms latency (Bluetooth integration, accelerometer, gyro)

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (4 speakers)Yes, with stereo speakers (4 speakers)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
Loudspeaker-20.9 LUFS (Excellent)—
BatteryActive use score 13:25h—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 UltraSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus
EnergyClass GClass G
Battery94:51h endurance, 1200 cycles—
Free fallClass EClass E
RepairabilityClass CClass C
Battery—73:44h endurance, 2000 cycles

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have an aluminium frame.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both support 5G networks.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both support eSIM.

In summary

Get the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra if you want a bigger battery and a larger 14.6-inch screen, or the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Plus if you would rather have a sharper screen and a longer cycle life.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart