Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2 vs Logitech M170/M171

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2

  • About 45 g without battery.
  • Compact body for your preferred grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Three input buttons: left, right and middle-click.
KSh 1,640In Stock
02
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

  • 69.3 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 2,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech B100 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
Logitech M90 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Mi Dual Mode Wireless MouseKSh 2,020
Xiaomi Wireless Mouse 3KSh 2,930
Apple Magic Mouse 2KSh 13,000
Magic Mouse 3KSh 12,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2 and Logitech M170/M171 are closely matched on published specifications; they differ in sensor (Infrared precision sensor vs Optical tracking) and connection type (2.4GHz USB receiver vs 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver).

Fit

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2
Compact curved desktop enclosure
Logitech M170/M171
Ambidextrous

Weight

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2
Approximately 45g without battery
Logitech M170/M171
69.3 g

Connections

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2
2.4GHz
Logitech M170/M171
2.4 GHz wireless

Controls

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2
Three input buttons: left, right
Logitech M170/M171
3 buttons

Sensor technology

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2
Infrared precision sensor
Logitech M170/M171
Optical tracking

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2

  • Infrared precision sensor.

Logitech M170/M171

  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Also in the box: AA battery.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171
FitCompact curved desktop enclosureAmbidextrous
WeightApproximately 45g without battery69.3 g
Connections2.4GHz2.4 GHz wireless
ControlsThree input buttons: left, right and middle-click3 buttons
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Sensor technologyInfrared precision sensorOptical tracking

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
BrandXiaomiLogitech
Model57959 / 57958M170/M171 — Black/Grey: 910-004424; Grey: 910-004642; Off-White: 910-006867; Red/Black: 910-004641; Blue/Black: 910-004640; Blue Gray: 910-006866
TypeWireless desktop mouseWireless mouse
ColorBlack, WhiteBlack/Grey; Grey; Off-White; Red/Black; Blue/Black; Blue Gray

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Dimensions108.5 × 57.5 × 35.6mm97.7 mm × 61.5 mm × 35.2 mm
WeightApproximately 45g without battery69.3 g
Form FactorCompact curved desktop enclosure—
Grip StyleCurved shape supports different grips and hand sizes—
MaterialPC, ABS, metal and other materials; PTFE feet—
Hand Orientation—Ambidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Connection Type2.4GHz USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4GHz2.4 GHz wireless
BluetoothNot applicable — receiver connection onlyNo
Wireless ReceiverSupplied USB receiver; stored in dedicated compartmentUSB nano receiver included
Cable / ConnectorNot applicable — wireless mouse—
Cable Length——
Wireless Range—Up to 10 m
Multi-Device Connection—One receiver-connected computer

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Special FeaturesIntegrated receiver storage; PTFE feet; operating temperature 0°C to 40°C—

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologyInfrared precision sensorOptical tracking
DPI1000 DPINominal 1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Number of ButtonsThree input buttons: left, right and middle-click3
Scroll WheelMiddle scroll wheel with tactile and audible feedbackYes, 2D, optical
Button / Switch TypeTTC microswitches—

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
Charging PortNot applicable — replaceable battery—
Charging Time——
Fast Charging——
Wireless Charging——
Battery Type—1 × AA battery
Battery Life—Up to 12 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
WindowsWindows 7 and newer—
macOSmacOS 10.13 and newermacOS 10.8 or later
Required Port / ConnectionCompatible USB port for supplied receiverAvailable USB-A port

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Wireless Mouse Lite 2Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse
In the BoxMouse, receiver stored in compartment, user manual and warranty cardWireless Mouse; USB receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both use 2.4 GHz wireless connection.

In summary

Xiaomi Lite 2 and Logitech M170/M171 are closely matched on the features compared here.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart