Skip to content

Speaker comparison

Promate Lumitower vs Soundcore Mini 3 Pro

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Promate Lumitower

Promate Lumitower

  • 2,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 8 W rated output.
  • Charging time: 3–4 hours.
  • TWS pairing of two speakers.
KSh 6,000In Stock
02
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro

Soundcore Mini 3 Pro

  • 1,800 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • IPX7 rating.
  • 6 W rated output.
KSh 6,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 9KSh 28,000
Anker Soundcore Select 4 GoKSh 3,240
JBL Boombox 4KSh 62,500
JBL GripKSh 13,800
Harman Kardon Aura Studio 5KSh 38,500
Xiaomi Sound Outdoor 30WKSh 8,250
JBL Bar 2.1 Deep Bass MK2 | 300WKSh 44,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Promate Lumitower if you want a higher 8 W rated output, a bigger 2,200 mAh battery and a lower price (KSh 500 less). Choose the Soundcore Mini 3 Pro if you want longer rated battery life (15 hours per charge) and a longer range (up to 20 m).

Battery capacity

Promate Lumitower
2,200 mAh battery capacity
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro
1,800 mAh battery capacity

Connections

Promate Lumitower
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro
Bluetooth 5.0 connection

Output power

Promate Lumitower
8 W rated output
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro
6 W rated output

Charging time

Promate Lumitower
3–4 hours
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro
2–3 hours

Lightshow

Promate Lumitower
RGB light effects
Soundcore Mini 3 Pro
No party lightshow

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Promate Lumitower

  • Higher rated output: 8 W (vs 6 W).
  • Bigger battery: 2,200 mAh (vs 1,800 mAh).
  • Lower price: KSh 6,000 (vs KSh 6,500).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Power source: Rechargeable lithium-ion battery.

Soundcore Mini 3 Pro

  • Rated for up to 15 hours per charge (vs 3).
  • Longer range: up to 20 m (vs 10 m).
  • Power source: Rechargeable battery / USB charging.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Output power8 W rated output6 W rated output
Battery capacity2,200 mAh battery1,800 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0
Battery lifeUp to 3 hours per chargeUp to 15 hours per charge
Charging time3–4 hours2–3 hours
LightshowRGB light effectsNo party lightshow

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
BrandPromateSoundcore
ModelLumitowerMini 3 Pro
TypePortable Bluetooth SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Battery3.7 V / 2200 mAh lithium-ion 186503.7 V / 1800 mAh

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Bluetooth5.35.0
Bluetooth Range10 m20 m
USBUSB flash-drive playback; up to 64 GB; MP3 and MP4—
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingTWS pairing of two speakers—
Wi-Fi—Bluetooth-only portable speaker
HDMI—Portable speaker design
Microphone / Guitar Inputs—No microphone or guitar input

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
LightshowRGB light effectsNo party lightshow
Special FeaturesTF memory-card playback—
Voice Assistant—No built-in voice assistant
Party Features—Not a party-speaker product
Home Cinema Features—Not a home-cinema speaker

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Drivers66 mm driver—
Frequency Response40 Hz–18 kHz—
Total Power Output8 W6 W
Signal-to-Noise Ratio≥80 dB—

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Power SourceRechargeable lithium-ion battery; 5 V / 500 mA chargingRechargeable battery / USB charging
Battery Life2–3 hoursUp to 15 hours
Charging Time3–4 hours2–3 hours
Charging Port—USB-C, 5 V / 1 A

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Speaker / SoundbarPromate LumiTowerMini 3 Pro
Subwoofer—No subwoofer supplied
Remote Control—No remote control supplied
Power Cable—USB charging cable
Audio / HDMI Cable—Not applicable
Mounting Accessories—Portable design
Other Accessories——
Documentation—Quick Start Guide and safety documentation

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate LumitowerSoundcore Mini 3 Pro
Water & Dust Resistance—IPX7
Placement / Mounting—Free-standing portable placement

Similarities

  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: Portable Bluetooth Speaker.

In summary

Choose Promate Lumitower for more total output and a larger battery; Soundcore Mini 3 Pro offers longer rated battery life and a longer range.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart