Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 vs Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • 433.6 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Fire OS 8.
KSh 17,800In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 15 W rated wired charging power.
  • Runs Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.
KSh 17,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen, a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution and a 5 MP selfie camera. Choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 if you want faster 15 W charging, more memory (8 GB RAM) and a 8 MP main camera.

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
10.1 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Runs Fire OS 8
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Runs Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
3 GB RAM
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Up to 8 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Up to 64 GB storage
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 8.7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1340).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

  • Faster rated wired charging: 15 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: up to 8 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 332 g (vs 433.6 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Display10.1-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
StorageUp to 64 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge5,100 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos5,100 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging15 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
BrandAmazonSamsung
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 (2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Announced20232023, October 05
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, AF; Front: 2 MP
Status—Available. Released 2023, October 05
Models—SM-X110, SM-X115
SAR—0.48 W/kg (head)     0.89 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.51 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Dimensions246mm x 164.8mm x 8.6mm211 x 124.7 x 8 mm (8.31 x 4.91 x 0.31 in)
Weight433.6 g332 g or 333 g (11.71 oz)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~81.7% screen-to-body ratio); TFT LCD
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzMali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
RAM3GB4GB, 8GB
Storage32GB, 64GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, AF
Front camera5 MP2 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HDYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.Li-Po 5100 mAh
Charging9W wired, under 4 hours; 15W wired, under 3 hours15W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIM—Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Lilac, OceanGraphite, Silver, Navy

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Choose Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 for faster wired charging and more memory; Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 offers a larger, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart