Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 vs Tecno MegaPad 10

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • 433.6 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Fire OS 8.
KSh 17,800In Stock
02
Tecno MegaPad 10

Tecno MegaPad 10

  • 447 g.
  • Screen: 800 x 1280 pixels.
  • MediaTek MT8786 Helio G80 processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 7,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 18,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 if you want a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution, support for larger microSD cards (up to 1 TB) and Bluetooth 5.3. Choose the Tecno MegaPad 10 if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (4 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 256 GB).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
433.6 g
Tecno MegaPad 10
447 g

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
1920 x 1200 IPS
Tecno MegaPad 10
800 x 1280 pixels

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Tecno MegaPad 10
MediaTek MT8786 Helio G80 processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
3 GB RAM in this version
Tecno MegaPad 10
4 GB RAM in this version

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Runs Fire OS 8
Tecno MegaPad 10
Runs Android 14

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1280).
  • Takes larger microSD cards: up to 1 TB (vs 512 GB).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Lower price: KSh 17,800 (vs KSh 18,300).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Tecno MegaPad 10

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: 4 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 256 GB (vs up to 64 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 13 MP (vs 5 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Display10.1-inch LCD display10.1-inch display
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediaTek Helio G80 processor
StorageUp to 64 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge7,000 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos7,000 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
BrandAmazonTECNO
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 (2023)MEGAPAD 10
Announced2023—
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: 4G LTE, Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual-band Wi-Fi, 2.4/5 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.1; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 13 MP; Front: 5 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Dimensions246mm x 164.8mm x 8.6mm240.7 x 159.5 x 7.35 mm
Weight433.6 g447 g
Build materials—Plastic and aluminum alloy body; anodized sandblasted back cover

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD10.1-inch HD+ display
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1280 pixels
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch450 nits; 80% screen-to-body ratio; Eye Comfort Mode; Dark Mode

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediaTek MT8786 Helio G80
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzArm Mali-G52 MC2, up to 950 MHz

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
RAM3GB4GB
Storage32GB, 64GB128GB, 256GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBT-Flash / microSD, up to 512GB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Rear camera5 MP13 MP
Front camera5 MP5 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD—
Front camera video1080p Full HD—
Front camera features—Intelligent beauty

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.7000 mAh
Charging9W wired, under 4 hours; 15W wired, under 3 hours18W wired, USB Type-C; full charge in approximately 2.5 hours
Video playback—Up to 8 hours
Bluetooth music playback—Up to 41 hours
Standby time—Up to 55 days

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 14
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
NetworkWi-Fi4G LTE, Wi-Fi
SIM—1 SIM card slot

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.1
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzDual-band Wi-Fi, 2.4/5 GHz
PositioningWiFi-based—
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensor—
ColorsBlack, Lilac, OceanChampagne Gold, Space Grey
Multitasking—Dual-Tasking View
Document scanning—SmartScan
Screenshot tools—ShapeFlex Snip
Parental controls—Kids Space
Security—Security Boot (Efuse)

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Tecno MegaPad 10
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersDual stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jack—
MicrophoneYes - single—

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both have 10.1-inch screens.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.
  • Same front camera: 5 MP.

In summary

Choose Tecno MegaPad 10 for faster wired charging and more storage; Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 offers a sharper screen at a lower price.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart