Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 vs Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • 433.6 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Fire OS 8.
KSh 17,800In Stock
02
Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 6,650 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen and a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution. Choose the Redmi Pad SE 8.7 if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (6 GB RAM) and a 8 MP main camera.

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
10.1 inch screen
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Runs Fire OS 8
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Runs Android 14, HyperOS

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
3 GB RAM
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 6 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Up to 64 GB storage
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 8.7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1340).

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: up to 6 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 375 g (vs 433.6 g).
  • 90 Hz display.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Display10.1-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek Helio G85 processor
Memory3 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
StorageUp to 64 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge6,650 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos6,650 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
BrandAmazonRedmi
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 (2023)Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Announced20232024, July 29
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Status—Available. Released 2024, August 08
Models—220233L2G
SAR—0.90 W/kg (head)     0.65 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.40 W/kg (head)     0.99 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Dimensions246mm x 164.8mm x 8.6mm211.6 x 125.5 x 8.8 mm (8.33 x 4.94 x 0.35 in)
Weight433.6 g370 / 373 / 375 g (13.05 oz)
Build materials—Glass front (Gorilla Glass 3)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glassCorning Gorilla Glass 3
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzMali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB
Storage32GB, 64GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera5 MP5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Rear camera features—LED flash

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.6650 mAh
Charging9W wired, under 4 hours; 15W wired, under 3 hours18W wired (Int'l) 10W wired (India)

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 14, HyperOS
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—FM radio
Infrared port—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Water resistance—IP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass
ColorsBlack, Lilac, OceanAurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey)
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Redmi Pad SE 8.7
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad SE 8.7 for faster wired charging and more memory; Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 offers a larger, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart