Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 vs Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • 433.6 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Fire OS 8.
KSh 17,800In Stock
02
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

  • 658.1 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 25,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 if you want a lighter build (433.6 g).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
433.6 g
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
658.1 g

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Up to 64 GB storage
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
32 GB storage

Charging

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
9W wired, under 4 hours
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Fully charge

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • Lighter: 433.6 g (vs 658.1 g).

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

No clear advantage over the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 in the published specifications. Check the detailed comparison for features that matter to you.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Display10.1-inch LCD display10.1-inch LCD display
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek MT8186A processor
Memory3 GB RAM3 GB RAM
StorageUp to 64 GB storage32 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per chargeUp to 13 hours per charge
Weight433.6 g658.1 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
BrandAmazonAmazon
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 (2023)Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro (2023)
Announced20232023
Generation13th Gen13th Gen
Model numberKFTUWIKFTUWI
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connector
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Dimensions246mm x 164.8mm x 8.6mm189.3mm x 256mm x 16.3mm
Weight433.6 g658.1 g
Protective case—Kid-Friendly Case

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD10.1 inches IPS LCD
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS1920 x 1200 IPS
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glassStrengthened aluminosilicate glass
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch5 - simultaneously multi-touch

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek MT8186A
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHz2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHz
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzARM G52MC22EE @1 GHz

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
RAM3GB3GB
Storage32GB, 64GB32GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBMicroSD up to 1 TB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Rear camera5 MP5 MP
Front camera5 MP5 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p Full HD
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p Full HD

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.Up to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.
Charging9W wired, under 4 hours; 15W wired, under 3 hoursFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Operating systemFire OS 8Fire OS 8
Android base versionAndroid 11Android 11

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
NetworkWi-FiWi-Fi

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.3 LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz
PositioningWiFi-basedWiFi-based
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB-C (2.0) connector

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, Light sensor
ColorsBlack, Lilac, OceanNebula, Happy Day, Mint.

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersDual stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jack3.5 mm stereo jack
MicrophoneYes - singleYes - single

Similarities

  • Both are rated for up to 13 hours per charge.
  • Both have 3 GB RAM.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.

In summary

Choose Fire HD 10 2023 for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart