Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Infinix Xpad vs Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Xpad Tablet

Infinix Xpad Tablet

  • Screen: 1920 × 1200 pixels.
  • MediaTek Helio G99 processor.
  • Storage: eMMC storage; LPDDR4X memory.
  • 7,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • Wi-Fi 5 support.
KSh 21,200Out of Stock
02
Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 6,650 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Fire HD 8 Kids ProKSh 19,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Infinix Xpad Tablet if you want a larger 11-inch screen, a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution and a 8 MP selfie camera. Choose the Redmi Pad SE 8.7 if you prefer Mediatek Helio G85 and Android 14.

Display

Infinix Xpad Tablet
1920 × 1200 pixels
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)

Performance

Infinix Xpad Tablet
MediaTek Helio G99 processor
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor

Storage

Infinix Xpad Tablet
EMMC storage; LPDDR4X memory
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
EMMC 5.1

Capacity

Infinix Xpad Tablet
7,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
6,650 mAh battery capacity

Memory

Infinix Xpad Tablet
Up to 8 GB RAM
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 6 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Xpad Tablet

  • Larger 11-inch screen (vs 8.7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1340).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

No clear advantage over the Infinix Xpad Tablet in the published specifications. Check the detailed comparison for features that matter to you.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Display11-inch display, 90 Hz8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediaTek Helio G99 processorMediatek Helio G85 processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery life7,000 mAh battery6,650 mAh battery
SoftwareAndroid 14 at launchAndroid 14

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
BrandInfinixRedmi
ModelXPAD (original Helio G99 generation)Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7
ConnectivityWi-Fi: IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac; USB: USB Type-C with OTG supportNo verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.Mobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 8 MP with flash; Front: 8MPNo verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.Rear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Announced—2024, July 29
Status—Available. Released 2024, August 08
Models—220233L2G
SAR—0.90 W/kg (head)     0.65 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.40 W/kg (head)     0.99 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Dimensions—211.6 x 125.5 x 8.8 mm (8.33 x 4.94 x 0.35 in)
Weight—370 / 373 / 375 g (13.05 oz)
Build materials—Glass front (Gorilla Glass 3)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Display11-inch FHD+ display8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1920 × 1200 pixels800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display featuresUp to 90Hz refresh rate1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core processor, up to 2.2 GHzOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUArm Mali-G57 MC2Mali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
RAMManufacturer-listed family options: 4 GB or 8 GB; supplied configuration must be confirmed4GB, 6GB
StorageManufacturer-listed family options: 128 GB or 256 GB; supplied configuration must be confirmed64GB, 128GB
Storage technologyeMMC storage; LPDDR4X memoryeMMC 5.1
Expandable storageExpandable microSD storage, up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Rear camera8 MP with flash8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera8MP5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera features—LED flash
Rear camera video—1080p@30fps
Front camera video—1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Battery7,000 mAh typical capacity6650 mAh
ChargingUp to 18 W; achievable charging power depends on the supply and regional input conditions18W wired (Int'l) 10W wired (India)

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Operating systemAndroid 14 at launch; installed software version is unverifiedAndroid 14, HyperOS

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Wi-FiIEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
USBUSB Type-C with OTG supportUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Bluetooth—5.3, A2DP, LE
Positioning—GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS - cellular model only
Radio—FM radio
Infrared port—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Water resistance—IP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Sensors—Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass
Colors—Aurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey)
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Xpad TabletRedmi Pad SE 8.7
LoudspeakersFour stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone connectionYes

Similarities

  • Both have 90 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both have 8 MP main cameras.

In summary

Choose Infinix Xpad Tablet for a larger, sharper screen; Redmi Pad SE 8.7 offers a smaller screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart