Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 vs Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • 8.3 inch screen.
  • Apple A17 Pro processor.
  • Runs iPadOS.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 256 GB storage.
KSh 87,000In Stock
02
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026

  • About 11 inch screen.
  • Apple M4 processor.
  • 12 GB RAM in this version.
  • 7,606 mAh battery capacity.
  • 28.93 Wh of stored energy.
KSh 101,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad Mini A17 ProKSh 87,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 5GKSh 87,000
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProKSh 87,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 PlusKSh 100,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 if you want a sharper 326 ppi screen and a lighter build (293 g). Choose the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026 if you want a larger 28.93 Wh battery, a larger 11-inch screen and Wi-Fi 7.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
8.3 inch screen
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
About 11 inch screen

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Apple A17 Pro processor
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Apple M4 processor

Software

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Runs iPadOS
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Runs iPadOS 26.3, upgradable to iPadOS 26.6

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Wi-Fi 6E support
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Wi-Fi 7 support

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Up to 10 hours per charge
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
7,606 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 264 ppi).
  • Lighter: 293 g (vs 464 g).

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026

  • Larger battery: 28.93 Wh (vs 19.3 Wh).
  • Larger 11-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 7 (vs Wi-Fi 6E).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.3).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Display8.3-inch display, 326 ppi11-inch LCD display, 264 ppi
PerformanceApple A17 Pro processorApple M4 processor
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours per charge7,606 mAh battery
Weight293 g464 g
SoftwareiPadOSiPadOS 26.3
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery7,606 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
BrandAppleApple
ModeliPad mini (A17 Pro, 2024)Apple iPad Air 11 (2026)
Announced20242026, March 02
ConnectivityCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-FiCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi
CamerasRear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: 12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4Rear: 12 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.22μm, dual pixel PDAF Front: 12 MP, f/2.0, 122˚ (ultrawide)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Dimensions195.4 x 134.8 x 6.3mm247.6 x 178.5 x 6.1 mm (9.75 x 7.03 x 0.24 in)
Weight293g (Wi-Fi); 297g (Wi-Fi + Cellular)464 g (Wi-Fi) / 465 g (5G) (1.02 lb)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Display8.3 inches11.0 inches, 357.6 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 500 nits (typ)
Screen resolution2266 x 1488 pixels at 326ppi1640 x 2360 pixels (~264 ppi density)
Display protectionFingerprint-resistant oleophobic coatingScratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating, Mohs level 4
Display featuresLiquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nitsAnti-reflective coating

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
ProcessorApple A17 ProApple M4
CPU6 cores: 2 performance and 4 efficiency coresOcta-core (4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores)
GPU5-core GPUApple GPU (9-core graphics)

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
RAM—12GB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Rear camera12MP wide camera, f/1.8—
Front camera12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4—
Rear camera featuresAutofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoomHDR
Rear camera video4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps—
Front camera featuresCenter Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina FlashHDR
Front camera video1080p at up to 60fps—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Battery19.3Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.Li-Po 7606 mAh (28.93 Wh)
ChargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
Operating systemiPadOSiPadOS 26.3, upgradable to iPadOS 26.6

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
SIM—eSIM (cellular model only); no SIM on Wi-Fi-only models

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
BluetoothBluetooth 5.36.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7 dual-band, hotspot
PositioningAll models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSSGPS, GLONASS (5G model only)
USBUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10GbpsUSB Type-C 3.1 Gen2, DisplayPort, magnetic connector
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
SensorsTouch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorFingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer
Construction—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame
Memory card slot—No
Rear video—4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps; gyro-EIS
Front video—1080p@25/30/60fps; gyro-EIS
Mobile network—Wi-Fi models: no cellular network; cellular models: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
Speakers—Yes, with stereo speakers
Stylus support—Yes

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026
LoudspeakersLandscape stereo speakers—
3.5 mm headphone jack—No

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both record 4K video.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.
  • Same connectivity: Cellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026 for a larger screen and a larger battery; iPad Mini 7 2024 offers a smaller, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart