Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro vs Amazon Alexa 8 2026

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

  • 658.1 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 25,000Out of Stock
02
Alexa Tablet 8 (2026)

Alexa Tablet 8 (2026)

  • 329 g.
  • Screen: 1340 x 800 pixels, 180 ppi.
  • MediaTek MT8189 processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 64 GB storage in this version.
KSh 31,700Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 PlusKSh 30,000
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen and a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution. Choose the Amazon Alexa Tablet 8 if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (4 GB RAM) and more storage (64 GB).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
658.1 g
Amazon Alexa Tablet 8
329 g

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
1920 x 1200 IPS
Amazon Alexa Tablet 8
1340 x 800 pixels, 180 ppi

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Amazon Alexa Tablet 8
MediaTek MT8189 processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
3 GB RAM in this version
Amazon Alexa Tablet 8
4 GB RAM in this version

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet
32 GB storage in this version
Amazon Alexa Tablet 8
64 GB storage in this version

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 8.7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 1340 × 800).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Amazon Alexa Tablet 8

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: 4 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: 64 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6 (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Lighter: 329 g (vs 658.1 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAmazon Alexa Tablet 8
Display10.1-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 180 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediaTek MT8189 processor
Memory3 GB RAM4 GB RAM
Storage32 GB storage64 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per chargeUp to 14 hours per charge
Weight658.1 g329 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
BrandAmazonAmazon
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro (2023)Alexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Announced20238 October 2026
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: Wi-Fi connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax), 2.4 / 5 GHz; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C; USB 2.0 up to 480 Mbps; charging and audio
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP; Front: 5 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Dimensions189.3mm x 256mm x 16.3mm208.94 x 132.64 x 7.95 mm
Weight658.1 g329 g
Protective caseKid-Friendly Case—
Build materials—Aluminium unibody

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD8.7-inch IPS touchscreen
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS1340 x 800 pixels, 180 ppi
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch400 nits brightness

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediaTek MT8189
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core: 2x Cortex-A78 + 6x Cortex-A55, up to 2.0 GHz
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzArm Mali-G57 MC2, 2 cores

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
RAM3GB4GB LPDDR5
Storage32GB64GB internal storage; formatted and available capacity is lower
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBNot supported

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Rear camera5 MP8 MP
Front camera5 MP5 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p Full HD
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p Full HD
Rear camera features—Autofocus
Front camera features—Fixed focus

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.4600 mAh; up to 14 hours of video playback and 19 hours of Kindle reading; runtime varies with usage and settings
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).USB-C, up to 18 W USB PD 2.0; up to 80% in under 1.5 hours with compatible charger; power adapter sold separately

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 16 with Google Play
Android base versionAndroid 11—
Software updates—Minimum 3 years of Android OS upgrades and up to 7 years of security updates

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
NetworkWi-FiWi-Fi connectivity

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
Bluetooth5.3 LEBluetooth 5.3 LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax), 2.4 / 5 GHz
PositioningWiFi-basedWi-Fi-based location services
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB-C; USB 2.0 up to 480 Mbps; charging and audio

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, ambient-light sensor and proximity sensor
ColorsNebula, Happy Day, Mint.Rosette, Graphite, Teal
Microphones—Single microphone
Voice assistant—Designed for Alexa+

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersDual stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jack—
MicrophoneYes - single—

Included items

Included items specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletAlexa Tablet 8 (2026)
In the box—Tablet, USB-C charging cable and quick-start guide

Similarities

  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same front camera: 5 MP.

In summary

Choose Alexa Tablet 8 for faster wired charging and more storage; Fire HD 10 Kids Pro Tablet offers a larger, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart