Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Redmi Pad SE 8.7 vs Modio M123 5G

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 6,650 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,800In Stock
02
Modio M123 5G Tablet

Modio M123 5G Tablet

  • Screen: 1280 x 800 pixels.
  • MediaTek processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 512 GB storage in this version.
  • 4,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 11,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Redmi Pad SE 8.7 if you want a bigger 6,650 mAh battery and a larger 8.7-inch screen. Choose the Modio M123 5G Tablet if you want more memory (8 GB RAM), more storage (512 GB) and a 13 MP main camera.

Display

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Modio M123 5G Tablet
1280 x 800 pixels

Performance

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor
Modio M123 5G Tablet
MediaTek processor

Capacity

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
6,650 mAh battery capacity
Modio M123 5G Tablet
4,000 mAh battery capacity

Software

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Runs Android 14, HyperOS
Modio M123 5G Tablet
Runs Android 14

Memory

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 6 GB RAM
Modio M123 5G Tablet
8 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • Bigger battery: 6,650 mAh (vs 4,000 mAh).
  • Larger 8.7-inch screen (vs 8-inch).
  • 90 Hz display.
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Modio M123 5G Tablet

  • More memory: 8 GB RAM (vs 6 GB).
  • More storage: 512 GB (vs up to 128 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 13 MP (vs 8 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi8-inch LCD display
PerformanceMediatek Helio G85 processorMediaTek processor
MemoryUp to 6 GB RAM8 GB RAM
StorageUp to 128 GB storage512 GB storage
Battery life6,650 mAh battery4,000 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
BrandRedmiMODIO
ModelXiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7M123 5G Tablet
Announced2024, July 29—
StatusAvailable. Released 2024, August 08—
Models220233L2G—
SAR0.90 W/kg (head)     0.65 W/kg (body)—
SAR EU0.40 W/kg (head)     0.99 W/kg (body)—
ConnectivityMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0Mobile network: Cellular, Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi; Bluetooth: Bluetooth; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µmRear: 13 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Dimensions211.6 x 125.5 x 8.8 mm (8.33 x 4.94 x 0.35 in)—
Weight370 / 373 / 375 g (13.05 oz)—
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 3)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Display8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)8-inch IPS LCD
Screen resolution800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)1280 x 800 pixels
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3—
Display features1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
ProcessorMediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)MediaTek
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)—
GPUMali-G52 MC2—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
RAM4GB, 6GB8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB512GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)—
Internal64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Rear camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm13 MP
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm—
Rear camera featuresLED flash—
Rear camera video1080p@30fps—
Front camera video1080p@30fps—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Battery6650 mAh4000 mAh
Charging18W wired (Int'l) 10W wired (India)—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Operating systemAndroid 14, HyperOSAndroid 14
Language support—Multiple languages

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)Cellular, Wi-Fi
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM (cellular model only)Dual SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)—
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)—
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)—
SpeedHSPA, LTE - cellular model only—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
NFCNo—
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LEBluetooth
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS - cellular model only—
RadioFM radio—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C
Infrared portYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
Water resistanceIP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
SensorsAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass—
ColorsAurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey)Blue, Gray, Gold, Black
Additional featuresVirtual proximity sensing—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Modio M123 5G Tablet
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers—
3.5 mm headphone jackYes—

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 14.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad SE 8.7 for a larger battery and a larger screen; Modio M123 5G Tablet offers more storage and more memory.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart