Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Partybox Encore 2 vs JBL Xtreme 5

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Partybox Encore 2

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • 6,400 g.
  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • 100 W rated output.
KSh 46,500In Stock
02
JBL Xtreme 5

JBL Xtreme 5

  • 2,900 g.
  • 9,444 mAh battery capacity.
  • 68 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 6.0 connection.
  • Up to 28 hours per charge.
KSh 43,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL Boombox 3KSh 49,500
JBL Authentics 300KSh 45,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2KSh 43,500
Soundcore Rave 3SKSh 45,670
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Xtreme 5 is the stronger choice: it has a higher 130 W rated output and a much bigger battery (9,444 mAh) and is lighter (2.9 kg), while the JBL Partybox Encore 2 only offers microphone and guitar inputs.

Weight

JBL Partybox Encore 2
6.4 kg
JBL Xtreme 5
2.9 kg

Battery capacity

JBL Partybox Encore 2
4,722 mAh battery capacity
JBL Xtreme 5
9,444 mAh battery capacity

Connections

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Bluetooth 5.4 connection
JBL Xtreme 5
Bluetooth 6.0 connection

Battery life

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Up to 15 hours per charge
JBL Xtreme 5
Up to 28 hours per charge

Output power

JBL Partybox Encore 2
100 W rated output
JBL Xtreme 5
130 W rated output

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • Microphone and guitar inputs.

JBL Xtreme 5

  • Higher rated output: 130 W (vs 100 W).
  • Bigger battery: 9,444 mAh (vs 4,722 mAh).
  • Rated for up to 28 hours per charge (vs 15).
  • Lighter: 2.9 kg (vs 6.4 kg).
  • Lower price: KSh 43,500 (vs KSh 46,500).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.4).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Portability6,400 g2,900 g
Output power100 W rated output130 W rated output
Weight6.4 kg2.9 kg
Battery capacity4,722 mAh battery9,444 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0
Battery lifeUp to 15 hours per chargeUp to 28 hours per charge

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
BrandJBLJBL
ModelPartybox Encore 2Xtreme 5
TypePortable Party SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Dimensions319.5 × 338.6 × 263 mm (W × H × D)346 × 165 × 155 mm (W × H × D)
Weight6.4 kg2.9 kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
BatteryJBL Battery 200 lithium-ion (7.4 V / 4722 mAh)68 Wh lithium-ion (7.2 V / 9444 mAh)

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Bluetooth5.46.0
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; TMAP 1.0; PBP 1.0A2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; SBC, AAC and LC3
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerBluetooth-only portable speaker
HDMIPortable speaker designPortable speaker design
USBUSB charge output up to 11 V / 2 A with speaker offUSB-C input/output; charge output up to 11 V / 2 A
Microphone / Guitar InputsMicrophone and guitar inputsNo microphone or guitar input
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingAuracast stereo and multi-speaker pairingAuracast™ Supported

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantNo built-in voice assistant
LightshowYes — integrated party lightshowSyncing Ambient Edge Lighting
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerNot a home-cinema speaker
Party Features—Not a party-speaker product

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Speaker ConfigurationWoofer and dual tweeters—
Drivers135 mm woofer; two 20 mm dome tweeters98 × 145 mm woofer; two 20 mm tweeters
Frequency Response40 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)40 Hz–20 kHz
Total Power Output100 W RMS130 W RMS on AC; 90 W RMS on battery
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB—

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Power SourceRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzRechargeable battery / USB charging
Battery LifeUp to 15 hoursUp to 28 Hours (with Playtime Boost)
Charging TimeUnder 3.5 hours with speaker off3.5 hours at 20 V / 3 A
Charging PortAC mains inputUSB-C PD input, up to 20 V / 4 A

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementFree-standing portable placement
Water & Dust Resistance—IP68 Waterproof and Dustproof

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL Xtreme 5
Speaker / SoundbarJBL PartyBox Encore 2Xtreme 5
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control supplied
Power Cable2 m AC power cordJBL USB-C PD adapter
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNot applicable
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designPortable design
Other Accessories—Shoulder strap
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety and warranty informationQuick-start guide; warranty and safety information

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use A2DP (Bluetooth profiles / codecs).
  • Same Wi-Fi: bluetooth-only portable speaker.
  • Same HDMI: portable speaker design.
  • Same home cinema features: not a home-cinema speaker.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL Xtreme 5 is the better buy; the JBL Partybox Encore 2 makes sense if you want microphone and guitar inputs.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart