Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Partybox Encore 2 vs JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Partybox Encore 2

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • 6,400 g.
  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • 100 W rated output.
KSh 46,500In Stock
02
JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus

JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus

  • 6,450 g.
  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • 34 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
KSh 52,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL Boombox 3KSh 49,500
JBL Authentics 300KSh 45,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2KSh 43,500
Soundcore Rave 3SKSh 45,670
2 of 4 products

Weight

JBL Partybox Encore 2
6.4 kg
JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
6.45 kg

Multi-Speaker

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Auracast stereo and multi-speaker pairing
JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Auracast Supported

Lightshow

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Yes, integrated party lightshow
JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Dynamic Beat-Syncing Lightshow

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • Lighter device: 6,400 g versus 6,450 g.

JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus

  • 4,722 mAh battery.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • 100 W rated output.
  • IPX4 water and dust resistance.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Portability6,400 g6,450 g
Weight6.4 kg6.45 kg
Battery capacity4,722 mAh battery4,722 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.4
Battery lifeUp to 15 hours per chargeUp to 15 hours per charge
Multi-SpeakerAuracast stereo and multi-speaker pairingAuracast Supported

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
BrandJBLJBL
ModelPartybox Encore 2PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
TypePortable Party SpeakerPortable Party Speaker

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Dimensions319.5 × 338.6 × 263 mm (W × H × D)501 × 258 × 221 mm (W × H × D)
Weight6.4 kg6.45 kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
BatteryJBL Battery 200 lithium-ion (7.4 V / 4722 mAh)34 Wh lithium-ion (7.2 V / 4722 mAh)

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Bluetooth5.45.4
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; TMAP 1.0; PBP 1.0A2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; TMAP 1.0; PBP 1.0
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerBluetooth-only portable speaker
HDMIPortable speaker designPortable speaker design
USBUSB charge output up to 11 V / 2 A with speaker offUSB charge output up to 11 V / 2 A with speaker off
Microphone / Guitar InputsMicrophone and guitar inputs—
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingAuracast stereo and multi-speaker pairingAuracast Supported

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantNo built-in voice assistant
LightshowYes — integrated party lightshowDynamic Beat-Syncing Lightshow
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerNot a home-cinema speaker
Party Features—EasySing AI vocal removal; wireless microphone; Auracast

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Speaker ConfigurationWoofer and dual tweeters—
Drivers135 mm woofer; two 20 mm dome tweeters135 mm woofer; two 20 mm dome tweeters
Frequency Response40 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)40 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)
Total Power Output100 W RMS100 W RMS
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB>80 dB

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Power SourceRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Battery LifeUp to 15 hoursUp to 15 hours
Charging TimeUnder 3.5 hours with speaker offUnder 3.5 hours with speaker off
Charging PortAC mains inputAC mains input

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementFree-standing portable placement
Water & Dust Resistance—IPX4 Splashproof

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2JBL PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
Speaker / SoundbarJBL PartyBox Encore 2PartyBox On-the-Go 2 Plus
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control supplied
Power Cable2 m AC power cord2 m AC power cord
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNot applicable
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designShoulder strap
Other Accessories——
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety and warranty informationQuick-start guide; warranty and safety information

Similarities

  • Both have 4,722 mAh batteries.
  • Both are rated at 100 W.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 135 mm drivers.
  • Both go up to 240 V (power source).

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart