Skip to content

Speaker comparison

Soundcore Rave 3S vs JBL Xtreme 5

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Soundcore Rave 3S

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • About 10,200 g.
  • 4,900 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
KSh 45,670In Stock
02
JBL Xtreme 5

JBL Xtreme 5

  • 2,900 g.
  • 9,444 mAh battery capacity.
  • 68 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 6.0 connection.
  • Up to 28 hours per charge.
KSh 43,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Razer Leviathan V2 Gaming Soundbar With SubwooferKSh 46,500
JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL Boombox 3KSh 49,500
JBL Authentics 300KSh 45,000
JBL Partybox Encore 2KSh 46,500
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2KSh 43,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Xtreme 5 is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (9,444 mAh) and better water and dust protection (IP68) and is lighter (2.9 kg), while the Soundcore Rave 3S only offers two included wireless microphones.

Weight

Soundcore Rave 3S
About 10,200 g
JBL Xtreme 5
2.9 kg

Battery capacity

Soundcore Rave 3S
4,900 mAh battery capacity
JBL Xtreme 5
9,444 mAh battery capacity

Connections

Soundcore Rave 3S
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
JBL Xtreme 5
Bluetooth 6.0 connection

Battery life

Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 12 hours per charge
JBL Xtreme 5
Up to 28 hours per charge

Output power

Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 200W
JBL Xtreme 5
130 W rated output

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • Two included wireless microphones.
  • Power source: Built-in rechargeable battery.

JBL Xtreme 5

  • Bigger battery: 9,444 mAh (vs 4,900 mAh).
  • Rated for up to 28 hours per charge (vs 12).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IPX4).
  • Lighter: 2.9 kg (vs about 10.2 kg).
  • Lower price: KSh 43,500 (vs KSh 45,670).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.3).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
PortabilityAbout 10,200 g2,900 g
WeightAbout 10.2 kg2.9 kg
Battery capacity4,900 mAh battery9,444 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 6.0
Battery lifeUp to 12 hours per chargeUp to 28 hours per charge
Water resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
BrandSoundcoreJBL
ModelA31A3012Xtreme 5
AnnouncedMay 2025—
TypePortable Party SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker
ColorBlack—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
DimensionsApproximately 300 × 280 × 504mm346 × 165 × 155 mm (W × H × D)
WeightApproximately 10.2kg including two microphones2.9 kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
Battery4900mAh / 7.3V68 Wh lithium-ion (7.2 V / 9444 mAh)

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
BluetoothBluetooth 5.36.0
Bluetooth RangeUp to 50m under suitable conditions; obstacles and interference reduce range—
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsSBC and AACA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; SBC, AAC and LC3
Wi-FiNot supported; Bluetooth audioBluetooth-only portable speaker
Wired Inputs3.5mm AUX input; dedicated 6.35mm microphone/guitar input with selector—
HDMINot supportedPortable speaker design
USBUSB-C chargingUSB-C input/output; charge output up to 11 V / 2 A
Microphone / Guitar InputsTwo included wireless microphones; 6.35mm wired microphone/guitar input; gain and wired volume controlsNo microphone or guitar input
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingTWS stereo with another Rave 3S; Auracast group playback; incompatible with PartyCast; wireless microphones pair to host onlyAuracast™ Supported
App Supportsoundcore app for EQ, vocal effects, reverb, lighting, firmware and automatic power-off settings—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
Voice AssistantNo standalone voice-assistant system specifiedNo built-in voice assistant
LightshowBeat-synchronised integrated lighting; button and app controls; can be switched offSyncing Ambient Edge Lighting
Party FeaturesDual wireless karaoke microphones; AI Vocal Removal; reverb; Auracast and TWS; app EQ and lightingNot a party-speaker product
Home Cinema FeaturesTV audio through compatible AUX or Bluetooth connection; no HDMINot a home-cinema speaker
Special FeaturesAutomatic power-off settings; app firmware updates; microphone volume and original vocal level controls—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
Speaker ConfigurationOne woofer and three full-range drivers—
Drivers1 × 6.5-inch woofer and 3 × 2.5-inch full-range drivers98 × 145 mm woofer; two 20 mm tweeters
Frequency Response40Hz–20kHz40 Hz–20 kHz
Total Power OutputUp to 200W130 W RMS on AC; 90 W RMS on battery
Audio ChannelsSingle speaker; left and right stereo with two Rave 3S units; three or more linked units play mono—
Sound Modes / EQBassUp; app EQ presets and customised EQ; adjustable vocal reverb—
Audio FeaturesAI Vocal Removal with adjustable original vocal level; dual wireless microphones; vocal reverb—

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
Power SourceBuilt-in rechargeable battery; USB-C charging at 5V 3ARechargeable battery / USB charging
Battery LifeUp to 12h at 50% volume with BassUp and lights offUp to 28 Hours (with Playtime Boost)
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C PD input, up to 20 V / 4 A
Charging Time—3.5 hours at 20 V / 3 A

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
ControlsPower, volume, Bluetooth, playback, track selection, AI Vocal Removal, Auracast, lights and BassUp; reverb knob; rear wired volume and gain controls—
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4 splash resistance on speaker body only; wireless microphones are not waterproofIP68 Waterproof and Dustproof
Placement / MountingPortable upright placement with integrated carrying handleFree-standing portable placement

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationSoundcore Rave 3SJBL Xtreme 5
Speaker / SoundbarSoundcore Rave 3SXtreme 5
SubwooferNo separate subwoofer suppliedNo subwoofer supplied
Power CableUSB-C to USB-C cable; wall charger not includedJBL USB-C PD adapter
Audio / HDMI CableNo AUX, guitar or HDMI cable suppliedNot applicable
Mounting AccessoriesNo mounting kit supplied; integrated carrying handlePortable design
Other AccessoriesTwo wireless microphones and four AA batteriesShoulder strap
DocumentationQuick Start GuideQuick-start guide; warranty and safety information
Remote Control—No remote control supplied

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL Xtreme 5 is the better buy; the Soundcore Rave 3S makes sense if you want two included wireless microphones.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart