Skip to content

Robot vacuum comparison

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5 vs Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C

Compare suction, cleaning features, battery and maintenance.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • 2,300 g.
  • 2,500 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: up to 2000Pa.
  • Sensing plate for obstacles.
  • Navigation and mapping: zigzag cleaning path.
KSh 16,000In Stock
02
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)

  • 3,440 g.
  • 2,600 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: maximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions.
  • Obstacle avoidance: multiple navigation sensors.
  • Dustbin / water tank: 520mL / 260mL.
KSh 27,400In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProKSh 81,980
Eufy G50 Hybrid Robot Vacuum and MopKSh 28,320
Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopKSh 70,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5 is lighter (2.3 kg), while the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C has a larger 520 ml capacity and stronger rated suction (5,000 Pa).

Weight

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
2.3 kg
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
3.44 kg

Features

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
CDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mm
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
Charging dock, 130 × 121 × 95mm

Battery capacity

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
2,500 mAh battery
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
2,600 mAh battery

Obstacle avoidance

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Sensing plate
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
Multiple navigation sensors

Navigation and mapping

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Zigzag cleaning path
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
LDS laser navigation

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • Lighter: 2.3 kg (vs 3.44 kg).
  • Lower price: KSh 16,000 (vs KSh 27,400).
  • Vacuum type: Robot vacuum with fixed-plate mopping.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C

  • Larger capacity: 520 ml (vs 400 ml).
  • Stronger rated suction: 5,000 Pa (vs 2,000 Pa).
  • Vacuum type: Robot vacuum and mop.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
FeaturesCDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mmCharging dock, 130 × 121 × 95mm
Weight2.3 kg3.44 kg
Battery capacity2,500 mAh battery2,600 mAh battery
Suction powerUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testingMaximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Obstacle avoidanceSensing plate for obstaclesMultiple navigation sensors
Navigation and mappingZigzag cleaning pathLDS laser navigation and mapping

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
BrandXiaomiXiaomi
ModelRobot Vacuum E561138
Vacuum typeRobot vacuum with fixed-plate moppingRobot vacuum and mop
Suction powerUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testing; actual results depend on environmentMaximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Rated power25W55W
Rated voltage14.4V nominal; 20V charging voltage14.4V DC; 20V DC charging
Battery capacity2500mAh rated; 2600mAh nominal2,600mAh nominal; 2,400mAh rated
RuntimeOver 110 minutes in Xiaomi test: fully charged, standard suction, tiled floor at 23±2°C, dustbin, water tank and mop fitted—
Navigation and mappingZigzag cleaning pathLDS laser navigation and mapping; virtual walls and restricted areas
Obstacle avoidanceSensing plate for obstacles; overhang detection steps back from detected dropsMultiple navigation sensors; stated step-climbing capability up to 20mm under test conditions
Cleaning modesVacuuming and mopping; Silent, Standard and Strong suction levels; spot cleaningSilent, Standard, Strong, Turbo; three water-output settings
Dustbin capacity400ml520mL
Dock featuresCDZC108 charging dock; 170 × 134 × 82.5mm; rated input and output 20V/0.6ACharging dock; 130 × 121 × 95mm; 20V 0.6A input/output
App and voice controlMi Home/Xiaomi Home app; Alexa and Google Assistant with compatible devices and regional/language availabilityXiaomi Home; supported Alexa and Google Assistant devices subject to regional availability
Water tank capacity—260mL
Net weight—3.44kg

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
Dimensions300mm diameter × 70mm height340 × 340 × 97mm
Weight2.3kg net weight3.44kg

Product details

Product details specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
Cleaning—Vacuuming and wet mopping
Maximum suction—5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Dustbin / water tank—520mL / 260mL
Battery—2,600mAh nominal; 2,400mAh rated
Power—55W; 14.4V rated; 20V charging
Dimensions / weight—340 × 340 × 97mm / 3.44kg
Dock—130 × 121 × 95mm; 20V 0.6A input/output
Control—Xiaomi Home; supported Alexa and Google Assistant devices

Similarities

  • Both are made by Xiaomi.

In summary

Get the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5 if you want a lighter build, or the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C if you would rather have a larger 520 ml capacity and stronger rated suction.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart