Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Google Pixel 7 Pro vs POCO X8 Pro 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Google Pixel 7 Pro

Google Pixel 7 Pro

  • 212 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Google Tensor G2 (5 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 3.1.
KSh 51,000In Stock
02
POCO X8 Pro 5G

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • 201.5 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.59 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
KSh 53,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Nothing Phone 4aKSh 53,000
Google Pixel 9aKSh 53,500
Poco X7 ProKSh 50,500
Google Pixel 8aKSh 50,000
Motorola G86 Power 5GKSh 48,000
Motorola Edge 70 FusionKSh 56,000
Oppo Reno15 F 5GKSh 54,900
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Google Pixel 7 Pro if you want a telephoto camera, a sharper 512 ppi screen and Wi-Fi 6E. Choose the POCO X8 Pro 5G if you want a bigger 6,500 mAh battery, faster 100 W charging and a brighter display (3,500 nits).

Weight

Google Pixel 7 Pro
212 g
POCO X8 Pro 5G
201.5 g

Display

Google Pixel 7 Pro
About 6.7 inch screen
POCO X8 Pro 5G
About 6.59 inch screen

Performance

Google Pixel 7 Pro
Google Tensor G2 (5 nm) processor
POCO X8 Pro 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor

Storage

Google Pixel 7 Pro
UFS 3.1
POCO X8 Pro 5G
UFS 4.1

Battery capacity

Google Pixel 7 Pro
5,000 mAh battery capacity
POCO X8 Pro 5G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Google Pixel 7 Pro

  • Telephoto camera with 5x optical zoom.
  • Sharper screen: 512 ppi (vs 460 ppi).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 100 W (vs 23 W).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,500 nits (vs 1,500).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.2).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 20 MP (vs 10.8 MP).
  • Lighter: 201.5 g (vs 212 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.7-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 512 ppi6.59-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 460 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 5x telephoto camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceGoogle Tensor G2 processorMediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra processor
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging23 W wired, 23 W wireless charging100 W wired charging
Weight212 g201.5 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
BrandGooglePOCO
ModelPixel 7 ProX8 Pro
Announced2022, October 062026, March 17
Release statusAvailable. Released 2022, October 13Available. Released 2026, March 17
Model numbersGP4BC, GE2AE, GFE4J2511FPC34G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Dimensions162.9 x 76.6 x 8.9 mm (6.41 x 3.02 x 0.35 in)157.5 x 75.2 x 8.4 mm (6.20 x 2.96 x 0.33 in)
Weight212 g (7.48 oz)201.5 g (7.13 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus), glass back (Gorilla Glass Victus), aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.7 inches, 110.6 cm2 (~88.7% screen-to-body ratio); LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1000 nits (HBM), 1500 nits (peak)6.59 inches, 106.4 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1440 x 3120 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~512 ppi density)1268 x 2756 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass VictusCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresLTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1000 nits (HBM), 1500 nits (peak)AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
ProcessorGoogle Tensor G2 (5 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.85 GHz Cortex-X1 & 2x2.35 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.80 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
GPUMali-G710 MP7Mali-G720 MC8

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
RAM8GB / 12GB8GB, 12GB
Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 3.1UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 128GB 12GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.31", 1.2µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 48 MP, f/3.5, 120mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.55", 0.7µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom 12 MP, f/2.2, 126˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.9", 1.25µm, AF50 MP, f/1.5, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera10.8 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (ultrawide), 1/3.1", 1.22µm20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4"
Rear camera featuresLaser AF, Dual-LED flash, Pixel Shift, Auto-HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps; gyro-EIS, OIS, 10-bit HDR4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+
Front camera featuresHDR, panorama—
Front camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
BatteryLi-Ion 5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging23W wired, PD3.0, 50% in 30 min 23W wireless Reverse wireless Bypass charging100W wired, 100W PPS, PD3.0, 100% in 48 min 27W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Operating systemAndroid 13, upgradable to Android 16, up to 5 major OS updatesAndroid 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NetworkGSM / CDMA / HSPA / EVDO / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + eSIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900; CDMA 800 / 1700 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100; CDMA2000 1xEV-DOHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 46, 48, 66, 71 - GE2AE; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 46, 48, 66, 71 - GP4BC1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 14, 20, 25, 28, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78, 257, 258, 260, 261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - GE2AE; 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 14, 20, 25, 28, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 75, 76, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - GP4BC1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5, Auracast, ASHA
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, tri-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (G1), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5)GPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 3.2USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Ultra Wideband (UWB)Ultra Wideband (UWB) support—
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Water resistanceIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) IP69K (market/region dependent)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometerFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
ColorsObsidian, Snow, HazelBlack, White, Mint Green, Yellow
Additional featuresUltra Wideband (UWB) support—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 796369 (v9) GeekBench: 3187 (v5.1) GFXBench: 34fps (ES 3.1 onscreen)AnTuTu: 1663640 (v10), 2074721 (v11) GeekBench: 6479 (v6) 3DMark: 4103 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness1090 nits max brightness (measured)1090 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-24.8 LUFS (Very good)-24.8 LUFS (Very good)
Legacy battery endurance ratingEndurance rating 83h—
Active use battery score—Active use score 16:52h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel 7 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Energy—Class A
Battery—66:25h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both support 5G networks.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Choose POCO X8 Pro for a larger battery and faster wired charging; Google Pixel 7 Pro offers optical zoom and a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart