Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Vivo Y05 4G vs HMD Luma

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Vivo Y05 4G

Vivo Y05 4G

  • 209 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.74 inch screen.
  • Unisoc T7225 (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 19,200In Stock
02
HMD Luma

HMD Luma

  • 198 g.
  • About 6.67 inch screen.
  • Unisoc T615 (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 128 GB storage in this version.
KSh 18,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

vivo Y04 4G 128GBKSh 18,000
Motorola Moto G06KSh 19,500
Tecno Spark 50KSh 19,400
Vivo Y11dKSh 22,500
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
HMD Pulse ProKSh 19,500
Oppo A6x 4GKSh 20,400
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Vivo Y05 4G if you want a bigger 6,500 mAh battery, a brighter display (1,200 nits) and Bluetooth 5.2. Choose the HMD Luma if you want faster 18 W charging, a 50 MP main camera and a 8 MP selfie camera.

Weight

Vivo Y05 4G
209 g
HMD Luma
198 g

Display

Vivo Y05 4G
About 6.74 inch screen
HMD Luma
About 6.67 inch screen

Performance

Vivo Y05 4G
Unisoc T7225 (12 nm) processor
HMD Luma
Unisoc T615 (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Vivo Y05 4G
6,500 mAh battery capacity
HMD Luma
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Vivo Y05 4G
15 W rated wired charging power
HMD Luma
18 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Vivo Y05 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 1,200 nits (vs 500).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.2 (vs 5.0).

HMD Luma

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 15 W).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 50 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 198 g (vs 209 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Display6.74-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 260 ppi6.67-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 264 ppi
Camera8 MP main camera50 MP main camera
PerformanceUnisoc T7225 processorUnisoc T615 processor
StorageUp to 128 GB storage128 GB storage
Battery capacity6,500 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging15 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
BrandVivoHMD
ModelY05HMD Luma
Announced2026, February 242026, February 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, February 24Available. Released 2026, March
Device type / form family—Smartphone

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Dimensions167.4 x 77.1 x 8.4 mm (6.59 x 3.04 x 0.33 in)165.7 x 76.5 x 8.7 mm (6.52 x 3.01 x 0.34 in)
Weight209 g (7.37 oz)198 g (6.98 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Display6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1200 nits (HBM)IPS LCD, 120Hz, 500 nits (peak); 6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~84.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
Display featuresIPS LCD, 120Hz, 1200 nits (HBM)120Hz, 500 nits (peak)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~84.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—500 nits (peak)
Pixel density—~264 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—~84.6% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
ProcessorUnisoc T7225 (12 nm)Unisoc T615 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MP1Mali-G57 MP1
Process node—12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
RAM4GB4GB
Storage64GB, 128GB128GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Rear camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)50 MP, (wide)
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)8 MP
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panoramaLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYesYes
Wide camera—50 MP, (wide)

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
BatteryLi-Ion 6500 mAh5000 mAh
Charging15W wired Reverse wired18W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Operating systemAndroid 16, OriginOS 6Android 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41; 1, 3, 5, 8, 38, 40, 41LTE
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE
5G bands—No

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
Water resistanceIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity
ColorsVoyage Black, Haze Blue, Summit PlatinumTitanium, Blue
Biometrics—Fingerprint reader integrated into side power button

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo Y05 4GHMD Luma
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with dual speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 4 GB RAM.
  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Choose Vivo Y05 for a larger battery and a brighter screen; HMD Luma offers faster wired charging and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart