Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

vivo Y04 4G vs HMD Luma

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
vivo Y04 4G 128GB

vivo Y04 4G 128GB

  • 199 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.74 inch screen.
  • Unisoc T7225 (12 nm) processor.
  • 6 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
HMD Luma

HMD Luma

  • 198 g.
  • About 6.67 inch screen.
  • Unisoc T615 (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 128 GB storage in this version.
KSh 18,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Vivo Y05 4GKSh 19,200
Samsung Galaxy A07sKSh 17,700
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
Samsung Galaxy F16 5GKSh 18,000
Itel City 200KSh 16,500
Tecno Spark Go 3KSh 18,000
HMD Pulse ProKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the vivo Y04 4G if you want a bigger 5,500 mAh battery, more memory (6 GB RAM) and Bluetooth 5.2. Choose the HMD Luma if you want faster 18 W charging, a smoother 120 Hz display and a 50 MP main camera.

Weight

vivo Y04 4G
199 g
HMD Luma
198 g

Display

vivo Y04 4G
About 6.74 inch screen
HMD Luma
About 6.67 inch screen

Performance

vivo Y04 4G
Unisoc T7225 (12 nm) processor
HMD Luma
Unisoc T615 (12 nm) processor

Memory

vivo Y04 4G
6 GB RAM in this version
HMD Luma
4 GB RAM in this version

Battery capacity

vivo Y04 4G
5,500 mAh battery capacity
HMD Luma
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

vivo Y04 4G

  • Bigger battery: 5,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • More memory: 6 GB RAM (vs 4 GB).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.2 (vs 5.0).

HMD Luma

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 15 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 50 MP (vs 13 MP).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
Priorityvivo Y04 4GHMD Luma
Display6.74-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 260 ppi6.67-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 264 ppi
Camera13 MP main camera50 MP main camera
PerformanceUnisoc T7225 processorUnisoc T615 processor
Memory6 GB RAM4 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,500 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging15 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
BrandVivoHMD
ModelY04HMD Luma
Announced2025, February 262026, February 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, March 11Available. Released 2026, March
Model numbersV2430—
Device type / form family—Smartphone

Design

Design specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
Dimensions167.3 x 77 x 8.2 mm (6.59 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)165.7 x 76.5 x 8.7 mm (6.52 x 3.01 x 0.34 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)198 g (6.98 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
Display6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~85.1% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 570 nits (HBM)IPS LCD, 120Hz, 500 nits (peak); 6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~84.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
Display featuresIPS LCD, 90Hz, 570 nits (HBM)120Hz, 500 nits (peak)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~84.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—500 nits (peak)
Pixel density—~264 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—~84.6% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
ProcessorUnisoc T7225 (12 nm)Unisoc T615 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MP1Mali-G57 MP1
Process node—12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
RAM6GB4GB
Storage128GB128GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
Rear camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, (wide)
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)8 MP
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panoramaLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYesYes
Wide camera—50 MP, (wide)

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
BatteryLi-Ion 5500 mAh5000 mAh
Charging15W wired18W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
Operating systemAndroid 14, Funtouch 14Android 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 38, 40, 41 - IndiaLTE
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE
5G bands—No

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—

Features

Features specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity
ColorsTitanium Gold (Titanium Silver), Dark Green (Majestic Green), VioletTitanium, Blue
Biometrics—Fingerprint reader integrated into side power button

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with dual speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
EnergyClass A—
Battery52:40h endurance, 1000 cycles—
Free fallClass A (300 falls)—
RepairabilityClass B—

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
Specificationvivo Y04 4G 128GBHMD Luma
SAR (US)0.97 W/kg (head)     0.93 W/kg (body)—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer 128 GB of storage.

In summary

Choose vivo Y04 for a larger battery and more memory; HMD Luma offers faster wired charging and a smoother screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart