Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

POCO M8 5G vs POCO C85

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
POCO M8 5G

POCO M8 5G

  • 178 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 33,500In Stock
02
POCO C85

POCO C85

  • 205 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
Poco M6 Pro 5GKSh 36,000
Motorola ThinkPhone 25 5GKSh 35,000
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
CMF Phone 1KSh 33,500
Tecno Camon 50 4GKSh 34,000
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the POCO M8 5G if you want faster 45 W charging, IP66 water resistance and an OLED display. Choose the POCO C85 if you want a bigger 6,000 mAh battery, FM radio and Bluetooth 5.4.

Weight

POCO M8 5G
178 g
POCO C85
205 g

Display

POCO M8 5G
About 6.77 inch screen
POCO C85
About 6.9 inch screen

Performance

POCO M8 5G
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
POCO C85
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Storage

POCO M8 5G
UFS 2.2
POCO C85
EMMC 5.1

Battery capacity

POCO M8 5G
5,520 mAh battery capacity
POCO C85
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

POCO M8 5G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 388 ppi (vs 254 ppi).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,200 nits (vs 810).
  • Faster UFS 2.2 storage (vs eMMC).

POCO C85

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,520 mAh).
  • FM radio.
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.1).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Display6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
Memory8 GB RAMUp to 8 GB RAM
Storage256 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,520 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging33 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
BrandPOCOPOCO
ModelM8C85 4G
Announced2026, January 082025, September 01
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, January 08Available. Released 2025, September 01
Model numbers25118PC98G25078PC3EE

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Dimensions164 x 75.4 x 7.4 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.29 in)171.6 x 79.5 x 8 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.31 in)
Weight178 g (6.28 oz)205 g (7.23 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display featuresAMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
ProcessorQualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 710Mali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
RAM8GB6GB, 8GB
Storage256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2eMMC 5.1
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, 28mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0"8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDR, panoramaHDR
Front camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 5520 mAh6000 mAh
Charging45W wired 18W reverse wired33W wired, PD, 50% in 31 min 10W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2Android 15, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 711, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA—
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.1, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioNoFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets) IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) - Europe only Drop resistant up to 1.7mIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsBlack, Green, SilverPurple, Black, Green
Additional featuresVirtual proximity sensingVirtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoYes
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 631693 (v10) GeekBench: 2898 (v6) 3DMark: 866 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display brightness1473 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker loudness-23.4 LUFS (Very good)—
Active use battery scoreActive use score 13:54h—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO M8 5GPOCO C85
EnergyClass BClass A
Battery50:08h endurance, 1000 cycles77:49h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fallClass A (270 falls)Class A (270 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Similarities

  • Both have 8 GB RAM.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.

In summary

Choose M8 for faster wired charging and IP66 water and dust resistance; C85 offers a larger battery and FM radio.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart