Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire 7 Kids vs Modio M123 5G

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire 7 Kids

Amazon Fire 7 Kids

  • 456 g.
  • 7 inch screen.
  • MediaTek MT8163V/B (64-bit quad-core) processor.
  • 1 GB RAM in this version.
  • 16 GB storage in this version.
KSh 14,500Out of Stock
02
Modio M123 5G Tablet

Modio M123 5G Tablet

  • Screen: 1280 x 800 pixels.
  • MediaTek processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 512 GB storage in this version.
  • 4,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 11,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Amazon Fire HD 8 32GBKSh 13,800
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Modio M123 5G Tablet if you want more memory (8 GB RAM), more storage (512 GB) and a 13 MP main camera. Choose the Amazon Fire 7 Kids if you prefer MediaTek MT8163V/B and Fire OS 7.

Display

Amazon Fire 7 Kids
1024 x 600 IPS
Modio M123 5G Tablet
1280 x 800 pixels

Performance

Amazon Fire 7 Kids
MediaTek MT8163V/B (64-bit quad-core) processor
Modio M123 5G Tablet
MediaTek processor

Memory

Amazon Fire 7 Kids
1 GB RAM in this version
Modio M123 5G Tablet
8 GB RAM in this version

Storage

Amazon Fire 7 Kids
16 GB storage in this version
Modio M123 5G Tablet
512 GB storage in this version

Software

Amazon Fire 7 Kids
Runs Fire OS 7
Modio M123 5G Tablet
Runs Android 14

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire 7 Kids

  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Modio M123 5G Tablet

  • More memory: 8 GB RAM (vs 1 GB).
  • More storage: 512 GB (vs 16 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 13 MP (vs 2 MP).
  • Larger 8-inch screen (vs 7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1280 × 800 (vs 1024 × 600).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Display7-inch LCD display8-inch LCD display
PerformanceMediaTek MT8163V/B processorMediaTek processor
Memory1 GB RAM8 GB RAM
Storage16 GB storage512 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 7 hours per charge4,000 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 7 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video4,000 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
BrandAmazonMODIO
ModelAmazon Fire 7 Kids (2019)M123 5G Tablet
Announced2019—
Generation9th Gen—
Model numberKFMUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi only; Wi-Fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n (dual band); Bluetooth: 4.1 LE; USB: USB 2.0 (micro-B connector)Mobile network: Cellular, Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi; Bluetooth: Bluetooth; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 2 MP; Front: 2 MPRear: 13 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Dimensions220 x 161 x 25.8 mm—
Weight456 g—
Protective caseKid-Proof Case—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Display7 inches IPS LCD8-inch IPS LCD
Screen resolution1024 x 600 IPS1280 x 800 pixels
Display features5-point multi-touch—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
ProcessorMediaTek MT8163V/B (64-bit quad-core)MediaTek
CPUARM Cortex-A53 (1.3 GHz)—
GPUARM Mali-T720 MP2—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
RAM1GB8GB
Storage16GB512GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 512 GB—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Rear camera2 MP13 MP
Front camera2 MP—
Rear camera featuresFixed focus—
Rear camera video720p HD—
Front camera video720p HD—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
BatteryUp to 7 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.4000 mAh
ChargingFully charges in approximately 4 hours using the micro-USB power adapter included in the box.—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Operating systemFire OS 7Android 14
Android base versionAndroid 9—
Language support—Multiple languages

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
NetworkWi-Fi onlyCellular, Wi-Fi
SIM—Dual SIM

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
Bluetooth4.1 LEBluetooth
Wi-Fi802.11 a/b/g/n (dual band)Wi-Fi
PositioningWiFi-based—
USBUSB 2.0 (micro-B connector)USB Type-C

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
SensorsAccelerometer—
ColorsPink, Blue, Purple Kid-Proof CaseBlue, Gray, Gold, Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire 7 KidsModio M123 5G Tablet
LoudspeakersIntegrated speaker—
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jack—
MicrophoneYes—

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Modio M123 5G Tablet for a larger screen and more storage; Amazon Fire 7 Kids offers a smaller screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart