Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 vs Modio M798 Kids

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • 433.6 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Fire OS 8.
KSh 17,800In Stock
02
Modio M798 Kids Tablet

Modio M798 Kids Tablet

  • Quad-core processor.
  • 6 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
  • 3,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • Runs Android 13.
KSh 8,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)KSh 22,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen, support for larger microSD cards (up to 1 TB) and a 5 MP selfie camera. Choose the Modio M798 Kids Tablet if you want more memory (6 GB RAM) and more storage (256 GB).

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Quad-core processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
3 GB RAM in this version
Modio M798 Kids Tablet
6 GB RAM in this version

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Runs Fire OS 8
Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Runs Android 13

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
10.1-inch LCD display
Modio M798 Kids Tablet
7-inch LCD display, 60 Hz

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023
Up to 64 GB storage
Modio M798 Kids Tablet
256 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 2023

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 7-inch).
  • Takes larger microSD cards: up to 1 TB (vs 128 GB).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Modio M798 Kids Tablet

  • More memory: 6 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: 256 GB (vs up to 64 GB).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Display10.1-inch LCD display7-inch LCD display, 60 Hz
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorQuad-core processor
Memory3 GB RAM6 GB RAM
StorageUp to 64 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge3,000 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos3,000 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
BrandAmazonMODIO
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 (2023)M798 Kids Tablet
Announced2023—
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: 2G, 3G, 4G, Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi; Bluetooth: Bluetooth; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MP

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Dimensions246mm x 164.8mm x 8.6mm—
Weight433.6 g—
Protective case—TPU case

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD7-inch IPS HD display
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS—
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch5-point multi-touch; 60Hz refresh rate; 16M colors

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AQuad-core processor
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzQuad-core, up to 1.5 GHz
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHz—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
RAM3GB6GB
Storage32GB, 64GB256GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSD, up to 128GB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Rear camera5 MP5 MP
Front camera5 MP2 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD—
Front camera video1080p Full HD—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.3000 mAh
Charging9W wired, under 4 hours; 15W wired, under 3 hoursWired, USB Type-C

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 13
Android base versionAndroid 11—
Educational apps—Preinstalled educational apps; Zoom, Google Meet and Google Class; puzzles and general knowledge games
App store—Google Play Store
User accounts—Multi-user accounts

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
NetworkWi-Fi2G, 3G, 4G, Wi-Fi
SIM—Dual Micro SIM

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
Bluetooth5.3 LEBluetooth
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi
PositioningWiFi-based—
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensor—
ColorsBlack, Lilac, OceanBlue
Parental controls—Configurable app access; screen-time limits; content filtering; password protection

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 2023Modio M798 Kids Tablet
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersStereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jack—
MicrophoneYes - single—

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 5 MP main cameras.

In summary

Choose Modio M798 Kids Tablet for more storage and more memory; Amazon Fire HD 10 2023 offers a larger screen and support for larger microSD cards.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart