Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech MX Master 3S vs Logitech MX ERGO

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech MX Master 3S

Logitech MX Master 3S

  • 141 g.
  • Right-handed shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po.
  • 8,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,500In Stock
02
Logitech MX ERGO

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • 2,048 DPI sensor.
  • Weighs 164 g.
KSh 15,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Logitech PRO WirelessKSh 16,600
Microsoft Surface Arc MouseKSh 18,000
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech MX Master 3S if you want a 8,000 DPI sensor and a lighter build (141 g). Choose the Logitech MX ERGO if you want a lower price (KSh 600 less).

Battery capacity

Logitech MX Master 3S
Rechargeable Li-Po
Logitech MX ERGO
Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Weight

Logitech MX Master 3S
141 g
Logitech MX ERGO
164 g

Connections

Logitech MX Master 3S
Logi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low Energy
Logitech MX ERGO
Bluetooth 4.1

Controls

Logitech MX Master 3S
7 buttons
Logitech MX ERGO
8 buttons

Performance

Logitech MX Master 3S
8,000 DPI sensor
Logitech MX ERGO
2,048 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech MX Master 3S

  • Higher sensor resolution: 8,000 DPI (vs 2,048).
  • Lighter: 141 g (vs 164 g).
  • Darkfield high precision sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po.
  • Also in the box: mouse.

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Lower price: KSh 15,900 (vs KSh 16,500).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • Also in the box: MX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Weight141 g164 g
ConnectionsLogi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low EnergyBluetooth 4.1
Controls7 buttons8 buttons
Battery life500 mAh batteryUp to four months
Performance8,000 DPI sensor2,048 DPI sensor
Battery capacity500 mAh batteryBattery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelMX Master 3S (910-006559)MX ERGO (910-005179)
TypeProductivity mouseTrackball mouse
ColorGraphiteGraphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Dimensions124.9 mm × 84.3 mm × 51 mm—
Weight141 g164 g without metal plate; 259 g with metal plate
Hand OrientationRight-handed—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Connection TypeLogi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low EnergyBluetooth Low Energy 4.1 or Unifying USB receiver
BluetoothBluetooth Low Energy4.1 Low Energy
Wireless ReceiverLogi Bolt USB receiver included; incompatible with UnifyingUnifying receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionUp to three paired devices with Easy-SwitchTwo devices with Easy-Switch

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Customization SoftwareLogi Options+ on Windows and macOSLogi Options+
Silent ClicksQuiet Clicks—
Special Features—Adjustable hinge for 0° or 20° tilt; precision-mode button; thumb-operated trackball

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Sensor TechnologyDarkfield high precisionAdvanced Optical Tracking
DPI200–8,000 DPI in 50-DPI increments512–2,048 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Number of Buttons78
Gesture ButtonYes—
Scroll WheelMagSpeed electromagnetic scrolling with SmartShiftTilt wheel with middle click
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Thumb WheelYes—
Programmable Buttons—6 customizable buttons

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
Battery TypeRechargeable Li-PoRechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh
Battery Capacity500 mAh—
Battery LifeUp to 70 days; one-minute charge provides up to three hours of useUp to four months
Charging PortUSB-CMicro-USB

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
WindowsWindows 10/11 or later—
macOSmacOS 10.15 or later—
Other Operating Systemsipados: iPadOS 14 or later via Bluetooth; android: Android 8.0 or later via Bluetooth; linux: Basic functions supported; chromeos: Basic functions supported—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX Master 3SLogitech MX ERGO
In the BoxMouse; Logi Bolt USB receiver; USB-A to USB-C charging cable; user documentationMX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball; Unifying USB Receiver; Micro-USB cable for recharging; Quick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both connect to two devices at once.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose MX Master 3S for a lighter build; MX ERGO is the cheaper choice if you do not need a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart