Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech MX Master 3S

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech MX Master 3S

Logitech MX Master 3S

  • 141 g.
  • Right-handed shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po.
  • 8,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you want a lighter build (82.49 g). Choose the Logitech MX Master 3S if you want a 8,000 DPI sensor and a lower price (KSh 1,500 less).

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Logitech MX Master 3S
141 g

Battery capacity

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 × AAA alkaline batteries
Logitech MX Master 3S
Rechargeable Li-Po

Connections

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech MX Master 3S
Logi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low Energy

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech MX Master 3S
7 buttons

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech MX Master 3S
8,000 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Lighter: 82.49 g (vs 141 g).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Power: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech MX Master 3S

  • Higher sensor resolution: 8,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Lower price: KSh 16,500 (vs KSh 18,000).
  • Darkfield high precision sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po.
  • Also in the box: Logi Bolt USB receiver.
  • Connects to two devices at once.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Weight82.49 g141 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1Logi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low Energy
Controls2 buttons7 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery life500 mAh battery
Performance1,000 DPI sensor8,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries500 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MouseMX Master 3S (910-006559)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseProductivity mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedGraphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm124.9 mm × 84.3 mm × 51 mm
Weight82.49g including batteries141 g
Hand Orientation—Right-handed

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothLogi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low Energy
Bluetooth4.1Bluetooth Low Energy
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environmentsUp to 10 m
Wireless Receiver—Logi Bolt USB receiver included; incompatible with Unifying
Multi-Device Connection—Up to three paired devices with Easy-Switch

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for use—
Customization Software—Logi Options+ on Windows and macOS
Silent Clicks—Quiet Clicks

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyDarkfield high precision
DPI1000 DPI200–8,000 DPI in 50-DPI increments
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second—

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Number of Buttons27
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeMagSpeed electromagnetic scrolling with SmartShift
Horizontal ScrollYesYes
Gesture Button—Yes
Thumb Wheel—Yes

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteriesRechargeable Li-Po
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 70 days; one-minute charge provides up to three hours of use
Battery Capacity—500 mAh
Charging Port—USB-C

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth hostWindows 10/11 or later
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—
macOS—macOS 10.15 or later
Other Operating Systems—ipados: iPadOS 14 or later via Bluetooth; android: Android 8.0 or later via Bluetooth; linux: Basic functions supported; chromeos: Basic functions supported

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX Master 3S
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesMouse; Logi Bolt USB receiver; USB-A to USB-C charging cable; user documentation

Similarities

  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both have a horizontal scroll.

In summary

Choose Microsoft Surface Arc for a lighter build; Logitech MX Master 3S is the cheaper choice if you do not need a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart