Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED

  • Up to 140 hours per charge.
  • 44,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: > 678 IPS.
  • Onboard memory: up to five profiles with G HUB.
  • 13 programmable controls.
KSh 19,200In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you want a lower price (KSh 1,200 less). Choose the Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED if you want a 44,000 DPI sensor.

This comparison is partial: only 9 of the 24 specifications are published for both products. The Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse does not list Customization Software, Onboard Memory or acceleration; the Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED does not list Bluetooth, Wireless Range or Special Features.

Connections

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
13 programmable controls

Battery life

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Up to 6 months of battery life
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Up to 140 hours per charge

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
44,000 DPI sensor

Sensor technology

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Microsoft BlueTrack Technology
Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
HERO 44K

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Lower price: KSh 18,000 (vs KSh 19,200).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED

  • Higher sensor resolution: 44,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • HERO 44K sensor.
  • Also in the box: DPI-Shift button cover and LIGHTSPEED USB-A receiver.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Controls2 buttons13 programmable controls
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 140 hours per charge
Performance1,000 DPI sensor44,000 DPI sensor
Sensor technologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 44K
Tracking speedUp to 30 inches per second> 678 IPS

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MouseG502 X LIGHTSPEED (910-006181)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseGaming mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm41.1 mm × 79.2 mm × 131.4 mm
Weight82.49g including batteries—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothLIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Bluetooth4.1—
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environments—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for use—
Customization Software—Logitech G HUB
Onboard Memory—Up to five profiles with G HUB; two by default

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 44K
DPI1000 DPI100–44,000 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second> 678 IPS
Acceleration—> 40 G
Polling Rate—1,000 Hz (1 ms)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Number of Buttons2—
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeDual-Mode Scroll Wheel
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Programmable Buttons—13 programmable controls
Button / Switch Type—LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical switches

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteries—
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 140 hours without lighting

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth hostWindows® 10 or later
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—
macOS—Mac 10.14 or later

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 X LIGHTSPEED
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesG502 X LIGHTSPEED Wireless Gaming Mouse; DPI-Shift button cover; USB-C charging cable; LIGHTSPEED USB-A receiver; USB extension cable; User documentation

In summary

Microsoft Surface Arc is the lower-priced option; neither stands out on the other features compared here.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart