Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT

Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT

  • 63 g.
  • Battery: Rechargeable.
  • Up to 70 hours per charge.
  • 25,600 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: 400 IPS.
KSh 19,700In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT if you want a 25,600 DPI sensor and a lighter build (63 g). Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you prefer Microsoft BlueTrack Technology and 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
63 g

Battery capacity

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 × AAA alkaline batteries
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Rechargeable

Connections

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
5 buttons

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
25,600 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Power: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT

  • Higher sensor resolution: 25,600 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Lighter: 63 g (vs 82.49 g).
  • HERO 25K sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable.
  • Also in the box: LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver, optional grip tape, cloth wipe for grip tape prep and Optional aperture door with PTFE foot.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Weight82.49 g63 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Controls2 buttons5 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 70 hours per charge
Performance1,000 DPI sensor25,600 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteriesBattery: Rechargeable

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MousePRO X SUPERLIGHT — Black: 910-005881; White: 910-005943
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseGaming mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedBlack; White

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm40 mm × 63.5 mm × 125 mm
Weight82.49g including batteries63 g

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothLIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Bluetooth4.1—
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environments—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for useNo-additive PTFE feet; zero smoothing, acceleration or filtering
Customization Software—Logitech G HUB

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K
DPI1000 DPI100–25,600 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second400 IPS
Acceleration—Over 40 G
Polling Rate—1,000 Hz (1 ms)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Number of Buttons25
Scroll WheelTouch scroll plane—
Horizontal ScrollYes—

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteriesRechargeable
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 70 hours of constant motion
Charging Port—Micro-USB
Wireless Charging—POWERPLAY compatible; charging system sold separately

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth host—
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesPRO X SUPERLIGHT Wireless Gaming Mouse; LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver; Charging/data cable; Receiver extension adapter; Optional grip tape; Cloth wipe for grip tape prep; Optional aperture door with PTFE foot; User documentation

In summary

Choose Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart