Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech MX ERGO

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech MX ERGO

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • 2,048 DPI sensor.
  • Weighs 164 g.
KSh 15,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you want a lighter build (82.49 g). Choose the Logitech MX ERGO if you want a 2,048 DPI sensor and a lower price (KSh 2,100 less).

Battery capacity

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 × AAA alkaline batteries
Logitech MX ERGO
Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Logitech MX ERGO
164 g

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech MX ERGO
8 buttons

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech MX ERGO
2,048 DPI sensor

Sensor technology

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Microsoft BlueTrack Technology
Logitech MX ERGO
Advanced Optical Tracking

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Lighter: 82.49 g (vs 164 g).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Power: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Higher sensor resolution: 2,048 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Lower price: KSh 15,900 (vs KSh 18,000).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • Also in the box: MX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball and Unifying USB Receiver.
  • Connects to two devices at once.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Weight82.49 g164 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1Bluetooth 4.1
Controls2 buttons8 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to four months
Performance1,000 DPI sensor2,048 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteriesBattery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MouseMX ERGO (910-005179)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseTrackball mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedGraphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm—
Weight82.49g including batteries164 g without metal plate; 259 g with metal plate

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothBluetooth Low Energy 4.1 or Unifying USB receiver
Bluetooth4.14.1 Low Energy
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environmentsUp to 10 m
Wireless Receiver—Unifying receiver included
Multi-Device Connection—Two devices with Easy-Switch

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for useAdjustable hinge for 0° or 20° tilt; precision-mode button; thumb-operated trackball
Customization Software—Logi Options+

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyAdvanced Optical Tracking
DPI1000 DPI512–2,048 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second—

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Number of Buttons28
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeTilt wheel with middle click
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Programmable Buttons—6 customizable buttons

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteriesRechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to four months
Charging Port—Micro-USB

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth host—
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech MX ERGO
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesMX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball; Unifying USB Receiver; Micro-USB cable for recharging; Quick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both use Bluetooth 4.1.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.

In summary

Choose Microsoft Surface Arc for a lighter build; Logitech MX ERGO is the cheaper choice if you do not need a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart