Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech G903

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech G903

Logitech G903

  • 110 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 25,600 DPI sensor.
  • Up to 140 hours per charge.
  • Tracking speed: >400 IPS.
KSh 18,700In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you want a lighter build (82.49 g) and a lower price (KSh 700 less). Choose the Logitech G903 if you want a 25,600 DPI sensor.

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Logitech G903
110 g

Connections

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech G903
LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech G903
7-11 programmable buttons

Battery life

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Up to 6 months of battery life
Logitech G903
Up to 140 hours per charge

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech G903
25,600 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Lighter: 82.49 g (vs 110 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 18,000 (vs KSh 18,700).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech G903

  • Higher sensor resolution: 25,600 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • HERO 25K sensor.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Weight82.49 g110 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Controls2 buttons7-11 programmable buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 140 hours per charge
Performance1,000 DPI sensor25,600 DPI sensor
Sensor technologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MouseG903 (910-005673)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseGaming mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm40 mm × 67 mm × 130 mm
Weight82.49g including batteries110 g
Hand Orientation—Ambidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothLIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Bluetooth4.1—
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environments—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for use—
Customization Software—Logitech G HUB
RGB Lighting—LIGHTSYNC RGB

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K
DPI1000 DPIUp to 25,600 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second>400 IPS
Acceleration—>40 G
Polling Rate—1000Hz (1ms)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Number of Buttons27–11 programmable buttons
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeHyper-fast
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Button / Switch Type—Mechanical Button Tensioning System

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteries—
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 140 hours with default lighting; up to 180 hours without lighting
Wireless Charging—POWERPLAY compatible; system sold separately

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth hostWindows® 7 or later
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—
macOS—macOS 10.11 or later

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G903
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesG903 gaming mouse; LIGHTSPEED USB receiver; USB charging/data cable; Accessories case; Optional receiver extension adapter; Optional 10-gram weight; Optional side buttons (2x left, 2x right); Optional button covers (1x left, 1x right); User documentation

In summary

Choose Microsoft Surface Arc for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart