Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Logitech G502 Lightspeed

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

  • 114 g.
  • 25,600 DPI sensor.
  • Up to 48 hours per charge.
  • Tracking speed: >400 IPS.
  • Wireless charging: POWERPLAY compatible.
KSh 18,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you want a lighter build (82.49 g) and a lower price (KSh 500 less). Choose the Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse if you want a 25,600 DPI sensor.

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
114 g

Connections

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
LIGHTSPEED Wireless

Controls

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 buttons
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
11 buttons

Battery life

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Up to 6 months of battery life
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Up to 48 hours per charge

Performance

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
25,600 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Lighter: 82.49 g (vs 114 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 18,000 (vs KSh 18,500).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Also in the box: AAA batteries.

Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse

  • Higher sensor resolution: 25,600 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • HERO 25K sensor.
  • Also in the box: LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver, accessory box, 2g Weights and 4g Weights.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Weight82.49 g114 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED Wireless
Controls2 buttons11 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 48 hours per charge
Performance1,000 DPI sensor25,600 DPI sensor
Sensor technologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc MouseG502 LIGHTSPEED (910-005568)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseGaming mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm40 mm × 75.2 mm × 131.2 mm
Weight82.49g including batteries114 g

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothLIGHTSPEED wireless USB receiver
Bluetooth4.1No
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environments—
Wireless Technology—LIGHTSPEED Wireless
Wireless Receiver—LIGHTSPEED USB receiver included

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for use—
Customization Software—Logitech G HUB
Onboard Memory—Yes
RGB Lighting—2 zone

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyHERO 25K
DPI1000 DPI100 – 25,600 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second>400 IPS
Acceleration—>40 G
Polling Rate—1 ms (1000 Hz)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Number of Buttons211
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeHyper-fast
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Programmable Buttons—11
Button / Switch Type—Mechanical Button Tensioning System

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteries—
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 48 hours with default lighting; up to 60 hours without lighting
Wireless Charging—POWERPLAY compatible; charging system sold separately

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth hostWindows
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higher—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseLogitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesGaming Mouse; LIGHTSPEED wireless receiver; Receiver extension adapter; Charging/data cable; Accessory box; 4x 2g Weights; 2x 4g Weights; User documentation

In summary

Choose Microsoft Surface Arc for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart