Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Surface Arc vs Microsoft Arc

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • 82.49 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
  • Tracking speed: up to 30 inches per second.
KSh 18,000In Stock
02
Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

  • 82.5 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G502 X LIGHTSPEEDKSh 19,200
Logitech G903KSh 18,700
Logitech MX ERGOKSh 15,900
Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHTKSh 19,700
Apple Magic TrackPadKSh 20,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Arc if you want a lower price (KSh 1,500 less). Choose the Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse if you prefer 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.

Weight

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
82.49 g
Microsoft Arc
82.5 g

Battery capacity

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
2 × AAA alkaline batteries
Microsoft Arc
2 × AAA batteries

Tracking speed

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Up to 30 inches per second
Microsoft Arc
30 in/s

Scroll wheel

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse
Touch scroll plane
Microsoft Arc
Full scroll plane touch surface

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Surface Arc Mouse

  • Power: 2 × AAA alkaline batteries.

Microsoft Arc

  • Lower price: KSh 16,500 (vs KSh 18,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc
Weight82.49 g82.5 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1Bluetooth 4.1
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 2 × AAA alkaline batteriesBattery: 2 × AAA batteries
Tracking speedUp to 30 inches per second30 in/s

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
BrandMicrosoftMicrosoft
ModelSurface Arc MouseSurface Arc Mouse (ELG-00001)
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseBluetooth snap-flat mouse
ColorBlack; Blue Grey; Pink; Silver; RedLight Grey
Announced—2017

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm131 × 55 × 14 mm (flat)
Weight82.49g including batteries82.5 g (with batteries)
Form Factor—Snap-flat portable mouse
Grip Style—Fingertip
Material—Plastic with soft-touch surface

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Connection TypeWireless BluetoothWireless
Bluetooth4.1Bluetooth 4.1
Wireless RangeUp to 10m in open areas; up to 5m in office environmentsUp to 10 m in open air; up to 5 m in office environments
Wireless Technology—Bluetooth Low Energy
Wireless Receiver—Not applicable
Multi-Device Connection—No
Cable / Connector——
Cable Length——

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Special FeaturesSnap flat for transport; bend into an arc for useSnaps flat to power off; curves to power on; full vertical and horizontal touch scrolling
Customization Software—Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Center
Onboard Memory—No
Profiles—Not applicable
RGB Lighting—No
Haptic Feedback—No
Silent Clicks—No

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack Technology
DPI1000 DPI1000 DPI
Tracking SpeedUp to 30 inches per second30 in/s
DPI Adjustment—No

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Number of Buttons22
Scroll WheelTouch scroll planeFull scroll plane touch surface
Horizontal ScrollYesYes
Programmable Buttons—No
Gesture Button—Not applicable
Thumb Wheel——
Button / Switch Type—Mechanical click with capacitive touch scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
Battery Type2 × AAA alkaline batteries2 × AAA batteries
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to 6 months
Battery Capacity—Not applicable
Charging Port——
Charging Time——
Fast Charging——
Wireless Charging——

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
WindowsWindows 11, 10, 8.1 and 8 with a compatible Bluetooth hostWindows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Windows 11
Required Port / ConnectionHost Bluetooth 4.0 or higherBluetooth 4.0 or later
macOS—Not applicable
Software—Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Center (optional)

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Surface Arc MouseMicrosoft Arc Wireless Mouse
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse and two AAA batteriesSurface Arc Mouse, 2 AAA batteries and user documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 2 AAA batteries.
  • Both have a horizontal scroll.
  • Same type: Bluetooth snap-flat mouse.

In summary

Microsoft Surface Arc and Microsoft Arc share the main features compared here, so the lower-priced Microsoft Arc may be enough.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart