Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

  • 462 g.
  • 10.86 inch screen.
  • Apple M2 processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs iPadOS.
KSh 75,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
Lenovo Tab P11KSh 54,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 has a larger 28.93 Wh battery, a larger 11-inch screen and faster 10 Gbps data transfer, while the Apple iPad Mini 2021 has a sharper screen.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
2360 x 1640 pixels at 264ppi

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Apple M2 processor

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Bluetooth 5.0 connection
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Up to 10 hours per charge

Processor

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Apple M2

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 264 ppi).

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

  • Larger battery: 28.93 Wh (vs 19.3 Wh).
  • Larger 11-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Faster data transfer: 10 Gbps (vs 5 Gbps).
  • Stereo speakers.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi11-inch display, 264 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorApple M2 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymerUp to 10 hours per charge
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery28.93 Wh battery
ProcessorA15 BionicApple M2

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
BrandAppleApple
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch (M2, 2024)
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual band; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.3; USB: USB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10Gbps
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: Landscape 12MP Ultra Wide front camera, f/2.0
Announced—2024

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm247.6 x 178.5 x 6.1mm
Weight—462g (Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi + Cellular)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display11-inch marketed size; 10.86 inches measured as a rectangle, with less viewable area
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi2360 x 1640 pixels at 264ppi
Display protection—Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display features—Liquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nits; Apple Pencil Pro / USB-C support and hover

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
ProcessorA15 BionicApple M2
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency cores8 cores: 4 performance and 4 efficiency cores
GPU5-core GPU9-core GPU

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
RAM—8GB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.812MP wide camera, f/1.8
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Landscape 12MP Ultra Wide front camera, f/2.0
Rear camera features—Autofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoom
Rear camera video—4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps
Front camera features—Center Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina Flash
Front camera video—1080p at up to 60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer28.93Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.
Charging—Charging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Operating system—iPadOS

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
BluetoothBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual band
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10Gbps
Positioning—All models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSS

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorTouch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensor

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Loudspeakers—Landscape stereo speakers

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 12 MP main cameras.
  • Both use 802.11ax (connectivity).
  • Both are made by Apple.

In summary

For most buyers the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 is the better buy; the Apple iPad Mini 2021 makes sense if you want a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart