Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Microsoft Arc vs Logitech MX ERGO

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

Microsoft Arc Wireless Mouse

  • 82.5 g.
  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Battery: 2 × AAA batteries.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,500In Stock
02
Logitech MX ERGO

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • 2,048 DPI sensor.
  • Weighs 164 g.
KSh 15,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech PRO WirelessKSh 16,600
Microsoft Surface Arc MouseKSh 18,000
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Logitech MX Vertical MouseKSh 16,500
Apple Magic Mouse 2KSh 13,000
Magic Mouse 3KSh 12,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Microsoft Arc if you want a lighter build (82.5 g). Choose the Logitech MX ERGO if you want two-device connection, 6 customizable buttons and a 2,048 DPI sensor.

Battery capacity

Microsoft Arc
2 × AAA batteries
Logitech MX ERGO
Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Weight

Microsoft Arc
82.5 g
Logitech MX ERGO
164 g

Two devices

Microsoft Arc
Connects to one device at a time
Logitech MX ERGO
Connects to two devices at once

Controls

Microsoft Arc
2 buttons
Logitech MX ERGO
8 buttons

Performance

Microsoft Arc
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech MX ERGO
2,048 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Microsoft Arc

  • Lighter: 82.5 g (vs 164 g).
  • Microsoft BlueTrack Technology sensor.
  • Power: 2 × AAA batteries.

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Connects to two devices at once.
  • 6 customizable buttons.
  • Higher sensor resolution: 2,048 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Lower price: KSh 15,900 (vs KSh 16,500).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityMicrosoft ArcLogitech MX ERGO
Weight82.5 g164 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1Bluetooth 4.1
Two devicesConnects to one device at a timeConnects to two devices at once
Battery lifeUp to 6 months of battery lifeUp to four months
Performance1,000 DPI sensor2,048 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 2 × AAA batteriesBattery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
BrandMicrosoftLogitech
ModelSurface Arc Mouse (ELG-00001)MX ERGO (910-005179)
Announced2017—
TypeBluetooth snap-flat mouseTrackball mouse
ColorLight GreyGraphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Dimensions131 × 55 × 14 mm (flat)—
Weight82.5 g (with batteries)164 g without metal plate; 259 g with metal plate
Form FactorSnap-flat portable mouse—
Grip StyleFingertip—
MaterialPlastic with soft-touch surface—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Connection TypeWirelessBluetooth Low Energy 4.1 or Unifying USB receiver
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth Low Energy—
BluetoothBluetooth 4.14.1 Low Energy
Wireless ReceiverNot applicableUnifying receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 m in open air; up to 5 m in office environmentsUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionNoTwo devices with Easy-Switch
Cable / Connector——
Cable Length——

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Customization SoftwareMicrosoft Mouse and Keyboard CenterLogi Options+
Onboard MemoryNo—
ProfilesNot applicable—
RGB LightingNo—
Haptic FeedbackNo—
Silent ClicksNo—
Special FeaturesSnaps flat to power off; curves to power on; full vertical and horizontal touch scrollingAdjustable hinge for 0° or 20° tilt; precision-mode button; thumb-operated trackball

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Sensor TechnologyMicrosoft BlueTrack TechnologyAdvanced Optical Tracking
DPI1000 DPI512–2,048 DPI
DPI AdjustmentNo—
Tracking Speed30 in/s—

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Number of Buttons28
Programmable ButtonsNo6 customizable buttons
Gesture ButtonNot applicable—
Scroll WheelFull scroll plane touch surfaceTilt wheel with middle click
Horizontal ScrollYes—
Thumb Wheel——
Button / Switch TypeMechanical click with capacitive touch scrolling—

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
Battery Type2 × AAA batteriesRechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh
Battery CapacityNot applicable—
Battery LifeUp to 6 monthsUp to four months
Charging Port—Micro-USB
Charging Time——
Fast Charging——
Wireless Charging——

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
WindowsWindows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Windows 11—
macOSNot applicable—
Required Port / ConnectionBluetooth 4.0 or later—
SoftwareMicrosoft Mouse and Keyboard Center (optional)—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationMicrosoft Arc Wireless MouseLogitech MX ERGO
In the BoxSurface Arc Mouse, 2 AAA batteries and user documentationMX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball; Unifying USB Receiver; Micro-USB cable for recharging; Quick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both use Bluetooth 4.1.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.

In summary

Choose Logitech MX ERGO for connection to two devices at once and 6 customizable buttons; Microsoft Arc offers a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart