Skip to content

Wireless mouse comparison

Logitech M190 vs Logitech M221

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

  • Full-size body for your preferred grip.
  • 89.9 g.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,100In Stock
02
Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: One AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
UGREEN FUN+ Rechargeable Wireless MouseKSh 3,600
Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseKSh 2,900
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M221 if you want a lighter build (75.2 g). Choose the Logitech M190 if you prefer Smooth Optical Tracking and 1 × AA battery.

Weight

Logitech M190
89.9 g
Logitech M221
75.2 g

Battery capacity

Logitech M190
1 × AA battery
Logitech M221
One AA battery

Connections

Logitech M190
2.4 GHz wireless
Logitech M221
2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver

Type

Logitech M190
Full-size wireless mouse
Logitech M221
Productivity mouse

DPI

Logitech M190
1000 DPI
Logitech M221
1,000 DPI

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M190

  • Smooth Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA battery.

Logitech M221

  • Lighter: 75.2 g (vs 89.9 g).
  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Power: One AA battery.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M190Logitech M221
Weight89.9 g75.2 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: One AA battery
TypeFull-size wireless mouseProductivity mouse

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM190 — Charcoal: 910-005905; Mid Grey: 910-005906; Red: 910-005908M221 Silent (910-006510)
TypeFull-size wireless mouseProductivity mouse
ColorCharcoal; Mid Grey; RedCharcoal

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Dimensions115.4 mm × 66.1 mm × 40.3 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight89.9 g75.2 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNoNo
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedUSB nano receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Silent Clicks—SilentTouch technology

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologySmooth Optical TrackingOptical tracking
DPI1000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelLine-by-Line PrecisionLine-by-line mechanical scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA batteryOne AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 18 monthsUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or laterWindows 10/11 or later
macOSmacOS 10.10 or latermacOS 10.5 or later
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A port—
Other Operating Systems—linux: Linux kernel 2.6 or later; chromeos: Supported

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M221 Wireless Mouse
In the BoxWireless Mouse; AA Battery (pre-installed); Logitech Nano Receiver; User documentationMouse; USB receiver; AA battery; user documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.
  • Same battery life: up to 18 months.

In summary

Choose M221 for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart