Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M190 vs Logitech M220 Silent

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

  • Full-size body for your preferred grip.
  • 89.9 g.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,100In Stock
02
Logitech M220 Silent

Logitech M220 Silent

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
UGREEN FUN+ Rechargeable Wireless MouseKSh 3,600
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseKSh 2,900
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M220 Silent if you want a lighter build (75.2 g). Choose the Logitech M190 if you prefer Smooth Optical Tracking and 1 × AA battery.

Weight

Logitech M190
89.9 g
Logitech M220 Silent
75.2 g

Battery capacity

Logitech M190
1 × AA battery
Logitech M220 Silent
1 × AA

Connections

Logitech M190
2.4 GHz wireless
Logitech M220 Silent
2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver

Sensor technology

Logitech M190
Smooth Optical Tracking
Logitech M220 Silent
Advanced Optical Tracking

Type

Logitech M190
Full-size wireless mouse
Logitech M220 Silent
Everyday mouse

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M190

  • Smooth Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA battery.

Logitech M220 Silent

  • Lighter: 75.2 g (vs 89.9 g).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M190Logitech M220 Silent
Weight89.9 g75.2 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA
Sensor technologySmooth Optical TrackingAdvanced Optical Tracking

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM190 — Charcoal: 910-005905; Mid Grey: 910-005906; Red: 910-005908M220 Silent (910-004878)
TypeFull-size wireless mouseEveryday mouse
ColorCharcoal; Mid Grey; RedCharcoal

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Dimensions115.4 mm × 66.1 mm × 40.3 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight89.9 g75.2 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNo—
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver included—
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Silent Clicks—SilentTouch reduces clicking noise by over 90% compared with Logitech M170

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Sensor TechnologySmooth Optical TrackingAdvanced Optical Tracking
DPI1000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelLine-by-Line Precision2D optical scroll wheel

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA
Battery LifeUp to 18 monthsUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or later—
macOSmacOS 10.10 or later—
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A port—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
In the BoxWireless Mouse; AA Battery (pre-installed); Logitech Nano Receiver; User documentationMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.

In summary

Choose M220 Silent for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart