Skip to content

Wireless mouse comparison

Logitech M170/M171 vs Logitech M190

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

  • 69.3 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 2,900In Stock
02
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

  • Full-size body for your preferred grip.
  • 89.9 g.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,100In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M90 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M170/M171 if you want a lighter build (69.3 g). Choose the Logitech M190 if you want up to 18 months of battery life.

Weight

Logitech M170/M171
69.3 g
Logitech M190
89.9 g

Battery life

Logitech M170/M171
Up to 12 months of battery life
Logitech M190
Up to 18 months of battery life

DPI

Logitech M170/M171
Nominal 1,000 DPI
Logitech M190
1000 DPI

Scroll wheel

Logitech M170/M171
Yes, 2D, optical
Logitech M190
Line-by-Line Precision

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M170/M171

  • Lighter: 69.3 g (vs 89.9 g).
  • Optical tracking sensor.

Logitech M190

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 18 months (vs 12).
  • Smooth Optical Tracking sensor.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M170/M171Logitech M190
Weight69.3 g89.9 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery
DPINominal 1,000 DPI1000 DPI

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM170/M171 — Black/Grey: 910-004424; Grey: 910-004642; Off-White: 910-006867; Red/Black: 910-004641; Blue/Black: 910-004640; Blue Gray: 910-006866M190 — Charcoal: 910-005905; Mid Grey: 910-005906; Red: 910-005908
TypeWireless mouseFull-size wireless mouse
ColorBlack/Grey; Grey; Off-White; Red/Black; Blue/Black; Blue GrayCharcoal; Mid Grey; Red

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
Dimensions97.7 mm × 61.5 mm × 35.2 mm115.4 mm × 66.1 mm × 40.3 mm
Weight69.3 g89.9 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless
BluetoothNoNo
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedUSB nano receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computerOne receiver-connected computer

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingSmooth Optical Tracking
DPINominal 1,000 DPI1000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, opticalLine-by-Line Precision

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
macOSmacOS 10.8 or latermacOS 10.10 or later
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A portAvailable USB-A port
Windows—Windows 10, 11 or later

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse
In the BoxWireless Mouse; USB receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationWireless Mouse; AA Battery (pre-installed); Logitech Nano Receiver; User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver.

In summary

Choose M170/M171 for a lighter build; M190 offers longer rated battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart