Skip to content

Wireless mouse comparison

Logitech M170/M171 vs Logitech M185

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

  • 69.3 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 2,900In Stock
02
Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M90 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M170/M171 if you want a lighter build (69.3 g).

Weight

Logitech M170/M171
69.3 g
Logitech M185
75.2 g

Scroll wheel

Logitech M170/M171
Yes, 2D, optical
Logitech M185
Yes, 2D, mechanical

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M170/M171

  • Lighter: 69.3 g (vs 75.2 g).

Logitech M185

No clear advantage over the Logitech M170/M171 in the published specifications. Check the detailed comparison for features that matter to you.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M170/M171Logitech M185
Weight69.3 g75.2 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery
Scroll wheelYes, 2D, opticalYes, 2D, mechanical

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM170/M171 — Black/Grey: 910-004424; Grey: 910-004642; Off-White: 910-006867; Red/Black: 910-004641; Blue/Black: 910-004640; Blue Gray: 910-006866M185 — Grey: 910-002235; Blue: 910-002236; Red: 910-002237
TypeWireless mouseWireless mouse
ColorBlack/Grey; Grey; Off-White; Red/Black; Blue/Black; Blue GrayGrey; Blue; Red

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
Dimensions97.7 mm × 61.5 mm × 35.2 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight69.3 g75.2 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless
BluetoothNoNo
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedUSB nano receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computerOne receiver-connected computer

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingOptical tracking
DPINominal 1,000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, opticalYes, 2D, mechanical

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsUp to 12 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
macOSmacOS 10.8 or latermacOS 10.5 or later
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A portAvailable USB-A port
Windows—Windows 10, 11 or later

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M185 Wireless Mouse
In the BoxWireless Mouse; USB receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same type: wireless mouse.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.

In summary

Choose M170/M171 for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart