Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M170/M171 vs Logitech M220 Silent

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

  • 69.3 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 2,900In Stock
02
Logitech M220 Silent

Logitech M220 Silent

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M90 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M170/M171 if you want a lighter build (69.3 g). Choose the Logitech M220 Silent if you want up to 18 months of battery life.

Weight

Logitech M170/M171
69.3 g
Logitech M220 Silent
75.2 g

Battery capacity

Logitech M170/M171
1 × AA battery
Logitech M220 Silent
1 × AA

Connections

Logitech M170/M171
2.4 GHz wireless
Logitech M220 Silent
2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver

Type

Logitech M170/M171
Wireless mouse
Logitech M220 Silent
Everyday mouse

Scroll wheel

Logitech M170/M171
Yes, 2D, optical
Logitech M220 Silent
2D optical scroll wheel

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M170/M171

  • Lighter: 69.3 g (vs 75.2 g).
  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA battery.

Logitech M220 Silent

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 18 months (vs 12).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M170/M171Logitech M220 Silent
Weight69.3 g75.2 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA
TypeWireless mouseEveryday mouse

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM170/M171 — Black/Grey: 910-004424; Grey: 910-004642; Off-White: 910-006867; Red/Black: 910-004641; Blue/Black: 910-004640; Blue Gray: 910-006866M220 Silent (910-004878)
TypeWireless mouseEveryday mouse
ColorBlack/Grey; Grey; Off-White; Red/Black; Blue/Black; Blue GrayCharcoal

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Dimensions97.7 mm × 61.5 mm × 35.2 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight69.3 g75.2 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNo—
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver included—
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Silent Clicks—SilentTouch reduces clicking noise by over 90% compared with Logitech M170

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingAdvanced Optical Tracking
DPINominal 1,000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, optical2D optical scroll wheel

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
macOSmacOS 10.8 or later—
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A port—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech M220 Silent
In the BoxWireless Mouse; USB receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.

In summary

Choose M170/M171 for a lighter build; M220 Silent offers longer rated battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart