Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M170/M171 vs Logitech B100

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M170/M171 Wireless Mouse

  • 69.3 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 2,900In Stock
02
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse 

Logitech B100 Wired Mouse 

  • 90 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • wired connection.
  • 1.8 m cable for extra reach.
  • Battery: USB powered.
KSh 1,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M90 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M170/M171 if you want a lighter build (69.3 g). Choose the Logitech B100 Wired Mouse if you prefer USB powered and productivity mouse.

Weight

Logitech M170/M171
69.3 g
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
90 g

Connections

Logitech M170/M171
2.4 GHz wireless connection
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
Wired connection

Battery capacity

Logitech M170/M171
1 × AA battery
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
USB powered

Type

Logitech M170/M171
Wireless mouse
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
Productivity mouse

Scroll wheel

Logitech M170/M171
Yes, 2D, optical
Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
Line-by-line optical scrolling

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M170/M171

  • Lighter: 69.3 g (vs 90 g).
  • Power: 1 × AA battery.
  • Also in the box: USB receiver and AA battery.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver.

Logitech B100 Wired Mouse

  • Power: USB powered.
  • Connection type: Wired USB.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M170/M171Logitech B100 Wired Mouse
Weight69.3 g90 g
Connections2.4 GHz wirelessWired USB
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeNo battery
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: USB powered
TypeWireless mouseProductivity mouse

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM170/M171 — Black/Grey: 910-004424; Grey: 910-004642; Off-White: 910-006867; Red/Black: 910-004641; Blue/Black: 910-004640; Blue Gray: 910-006866B100 (910-003357)
TypeWireless mouseProductivity mouse
ColorBlack/Grey; Grey; Off-White; Red/Black; Blue/Black; Blue GrayBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
Dimensions97.7 mm × 61.5 mm × 35.2 mm113 × 62 × 38 mm
Weight69.3 g90 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiverWired USB
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNoNo
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedWired mouse
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mWired mouse
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—
Cable / Connector—USB-A
Cable Length—1.8 m

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingOptical tracking
DPINominal 1,000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, opticalLine-by-line optical scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
Battery Type1 × AA batteryUSB powered
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsNo battery

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
macOSmacOS 10.8 or laterSupported
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A port—
Windows—Supported
Other Operating Systems—linux: Supported

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseLogitech B100 Wired Mouse 
In the BoxWireless Mouse; USB receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationMouse; user documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.
  • Neither has Bluetooth.
  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose M170/M171 for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart