Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M190 vs Logitech M196

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless Mouse

  • Full-size body for your preferred grip.
  • 89.9 g.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,100In Stock
02
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

  • 76 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,050In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
UGREEN FUN+ Rechargeable Wireless MouseKSh 3,600
Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseKSh 2,900
Logitech M185 Wireless MouseKSh 3,000
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M190 if you want up to 18 months of battery life. Choose the Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse if you want Bluetooth Low Energy and a lighter build (76 g).

Weight

Logitech M190
89.9 g
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
76 g

Connections

Logitech M190
2.4 GHz wireless connection
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Bluetooth connection

Battery life

Logitech M190
Up to 18 months of battery life
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Up to 12 months of battery life

DPI

Logitech M190
1000 DPI
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
1,000 DPI

Scroll wheel

Logitech M190
Line-by-Line Precision
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Mechanical line-by-line scrolling

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M190

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 18 months (vs 12).
  • Also in the box: Logitech Nano Receiver.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver.

Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

  • Bluetooth Low Energy.
  • Lighter: 76 g (vs 89.9 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M190Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Weight89.9 g76 g
Connections2.4 GHz wirelessBluetooth Low Energy
Battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery
DPI1000 DPI1,000 DPI

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM190 — Charcoal: 910-005905; Mid Grey: 910-005906; Red: 910-005908M196 — Off-White: 910-007460; Rose: 910-007461; Graphite: 910-007459
TypeFull-size wireless mouseWireless mouse
ColorCharcoal; Mid Grey; RedOff-White; Rose; Graphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Dimensions115.4 mm × 66.1 mm × 40.3 mm100 mm × 60 mm × 38 mm
Weight89.9 g76 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiverBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNoBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedNo USB receiver required or included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Sensor TechnologySmooth Optical TrackingSmooth optical tracking
DPI1000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelLine-by-Line PrecisionMechanical line-by-line scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 18 monthsUp to 12 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or later—
macOSmacOS 10.10 or later—
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A portBluetooth Low Energy support

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
In the BoxWireless Mouse; AA Battery (pre-installed); Logitech Nano Receiver; User documentationMouse; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.

In summary

Choose M196 Bluetooth for a Bluetooth connection and a lighter build; M190 offers longer rated battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart