Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M185 vs Logitech M196

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,000In Stock
02
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

  • 76 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,050In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseKSh 2,900
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,250
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse if you want Bluetooth Low Energy. Choose the Logitech M185 if you prefer Optical tracking and a nano receiver in the box.

Weight

Logitech M185
75.2 g
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
76 g

Connections

Logitech M185
2.4 GHz wireless connection
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Bluetooth connection

Scroll wheel

Logitech M185
Yes, 2D, mechanical
Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Mechanical line-by-line scrolling

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M185

  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Also in the box: nano receiver.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver.

Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse

  • Bluetooth Low Energy.
  • Smooth optical tracking sensor.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M185Logitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Weight75.2 g76 g
Connections2.4 GHz wirelessBluetooth Low Energy
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery
Scroll wheelYes, 2D, mechanicalMechanical line-by-line scrolling

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM185 — Grey: 910-002235; Blue: 910-002236; Red: 910-002237M196 — Off-White: 910-007460; Rose: 910-007461; Graphite: 910-007459
TypeWireless mouseWireless mouse
ColorGrey; Blue; RedOff-White; Rose; Graphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Dimensions99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm100 mm × 60 mm × 38 mm
Weight75.2 g76 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiverBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wireless—
BluetoothNoBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedNo USB receiver required or included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingSmooth optical tracking
DPI1,000 DPI1,000 DPI

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, mechanicalMechanical line-by-line scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsUp to 12 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or later—
macOSmacOS 10.5 or later—
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A portBluetooth Low Energy support

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M196 Bluetooth Mouse
In the BoxMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationMouse; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both use 1,000 DPI sensors.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same type: wireless mouse.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.

In summary

Choose M196 Bluetooth for a Bluetooth connection.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart