Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M185 vs Logitech M240 Silent

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M185 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,000In Stock
02
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse

Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse

  • 73.8 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 4,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,250In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
Logitech M100 Wired MouseKSh 2,050
Logitech M170/M171 Wireless MouseKSh 2,900
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse if you want Bluetooth Low Energy, a 4,000 DPI sensor and up to 18 months of battery life. Choose the Logitech M185 if you prefer Optical tracking and a nano receiver in the box.

Weight

Logitech M185
75.2 g
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
73.8 g

Connections

Logitech M185
2.4 GHz wireless connection
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Bluetooth connection

Battery life

Logitech M185
Up to 12 months of battery life
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Up to 18 months of battery life

Performance

Logitech M185
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
4,000 DPI sensor

DPI

Logitech M185
1,000 DPI
Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
400–4,000 DPI

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M185

  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Also in the box: nano receiver.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiver.

Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse

  • Bluetooth Low Energy.
  • Higher sensor resolution: 4,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Longer rated battery life: up to 18 months (vs 12).
  • Smooth optical tracking sensor.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M185Logitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Weight75.2 g73.8 g
Connections2.4 GHz wirelessBluetooth Low Energy
Battery lifeUp to 12 months of battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance1,000 DPI sensor4,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: 1 × AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery
DPI1,000 DPI400–4,000 DPI

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM185 — Grey: 910-002235; Blue: 910-002236; Red: 910-002237M240 Silent (910-007120)
TypeWireless mouseWireless mouse
ColorGrey; Blue; RedOff-White

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Dimensions99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight75.2 g73.8 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousAmbidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless via USB receiverBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless Technology2.4 GHz wirelessBluetooth Low Energy; optional Logi Bolt receiver support
BluetoothNoBluetooth Low Energy
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedLogi Bolt compatible; receiver not included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionOne receiver-connected computer—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Customization Software—Logi Options+ on Windows and macOS
Silent Clicks—SilentTouch technology

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingSmooth optical tracking
DPI1,000 DPI400–4,000 DPI
DPI Adjustment—400–4,000 DPI in 100-DPI steps using Logi Options+

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Number of Buttons33
Scroll WheelYes, 2D, mechanicalYes, 2D, mechanical

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
Battery Type1 × AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 12 monthsUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or laterWindows 10 or later
macOSmacOS 10.5 or latermacOS 11 or later
Required Port / ConnectionAvailable USB-A portBluetooth Low Energy support
Other Operating Systems—iPadOS 14 or later, ChromeOS, Linux and Android 9.0 or later

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M185 Wireless MouseLogitech M240 Silent Bluetooth Mouse
In the BoxMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentationMouse; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both run on 1 AA batteries.
  • Same type: wireless mouse.
  • Same hand orientation: ambidextrous.
  • Same number of buttons: 3.

In summary

Choose M240 Silent Bluetooth for a Bluetooth connection and longer rated battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart